Solved

how to recover Phoenix Bios?

Posted on 2008-11-01
9
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Compaq Presario 2175US Laptop, the other day I began installing updates from Compaq's website and without thinking I ran their windows based bios flash. The program made a backup of the bios and began to flash the new bios , as soon as it got to writing block 2 of 8 the laptop shutdown completely and only the wifi power and caps lock scroll lock and num lock lights were on .
This lasted 1 hour before I turned off the system because it was beginning to get hot . Now when I turn on the system the same situation happens. The wifi power and caps lock scroll lock and num lock lights come on the CD rom sounds as if it is reading for 2 seconds and the HDD sounds as if it spins up then stops. I have tried hooking up a usb floppy drive and holding FN+B and it will not read this drive or boot it at all for some reason .
Any help at all in recovering this bios is greatly appreciated . Thank you in advance .
0
Comment
Question by:Ceodileq
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22859414
Hi there

well...remove battery and plug only the power chord...Retry see what happens?

sadly speaking, any warranty?

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ceodileq
ID: 22859563
I tried removing the cmos battery and it still produces the same result. I was told that I could use a boot block jumper but I'm unsure of how to make one and what matterials to use.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22859575
o_O
>>remove battery

well cmos battery will be in my answer progress but the battery of laptop is what i meant...Starting in a primitive approach...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Ceodileq
ID: 22859598
I have the laptop running only on ac power and have tried using a combination of FN + B , FN + Windows key , Windows + B etc
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22860598
you'll better contact compaq for help, since a bad bios flash gives you just an expensive paperweight.
if there are no bios recovery methods for this laptop, they are your only help, barring replecement of the biso chip :
  http://bioschips.nlan.org/            bad bios chip
http://www.recoverybios.com/      replace bios
http://www.badflash.com/               "          "
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22861139
If you are not under warranty and if Compaq advices to change mobo...Don't accept that fast...Aim on repacling bios chip first...In the end, if you are very sure that bios chip won't help...then mobo...
0