?
Solved

trying to install VMware ESX 3.5 on HP DL380

Posted on 2008-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

I bought a used HP DL380 G3 from ebay just for to install and learn VMWare ESX 3.5. Now I am getting a strange problem. I created RAID 5 using inbuilt RAID utility and when I tried to boot it from CD it doesnt recognize the OS. But when I tried to install 2003 Server with bootable CD - it worked great. So I thought may be its just a Cd so I burnt a new copy and same problem so made another copy from ISO image but no luck.

Is there any specific hardware configuration for to install ESX on HP DL380????????
The Hardware config is like this:
HP DL380 G3
4 GB RAM
6 x 36.6 GB HDD.

rest is standard config...

Any Idea????
0
Comment
Question by:patelkalp_a
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22860135
Hi,

is this a software raid or hardware raid. is the raid controller on the ESX 3.5 compatibility list. What happens if you break the raid configuration and then try without raid.

you have not mentioned what type of hard disks you have.

bhanu
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 22860497
It may be a bad download.  Instead of re-burning try to re-download.  Try the disk on another system and see if it boots, it should at least get you to the boot screen, if you don't see this than it's the disk for sure.  It should work, at work we have 4 virtual machines running in production on the same raid controller and a similar drive setup.  Try a different brand CD.

Which version of ESX are you trying to install ESX or ESXi?  If you're installing ESX3.5 you may want to download the HP build of ESXi and try to install.  This will baseline whether it's an ESX issues.  You may also want to go into the BIOS and switch the OS from Windows to other another selection.  

0