?
Solved

What can I delete out of Flash?

Posted on 2008-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
3,283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
I am trying to upgrade my Cisco router but have hit a snag.  The image that I am trying to upgrade to is roughly 18.5 mb and the image currently on the router is about 12 mb.  The router only has 24mb of space, though and there are other files that are on the router.  What I have in flash besides this image is home.tar, sdm.tar, home.shtml, common.tar, sdmconfig-8xx.cfg and SDM_Backup.  Is there any way to get rid of any of these files and still have the router work?  
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 400 total points
ID: 22859766
You can remove sdm.tar, common.tar, home.shtml and SDM_Backup but you just won't have the web interface for configuration, which sucks anyway.

You may want to back up them up to TFTP though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22859770
If I download SDM on my computer then this will not matter anyways, will it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 22859784
If you copy to your pc, you can in the future copy back to the router. However, i dont think that will be necessary because tar archive will extract the updated ones.

Web interface isnt very practical, so if i was you i would:

erase flash:  (erase all files on flash)
install the new IOS


0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 22859797
I know that it is not practical.  I have the SDM software downloaded to my computer, though, so wouldn't that just mean that if I wanted to use SDM I could do it through the program instead of through the web?  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 400 total points
ID: 22860350
I would investigate upgrading the flash to 64mb if you are at 32mb, as I know some 871s have full 64meg flash.  You can avoid doing that right now by erasing the flash completely and loading your new OS image onto it,  which is an effective strategy anyways.   Before doing so,  I suggest backing up each file on it, including your current image.

Ditching the web interface and SDM also seem like good ideas,  but they have obvious drawbacks if you ever use those interfaces to the device...


The reason I would want to upgrade flash storage is:  it is nice to have enough memory for holding at least 2 images,  on any router that matters.


During an upgrade  procedure this allows you to very quickly revert to the old image if you find the new image you uploaded has a terrible bug.

Or some type of error stops your tftp server from being able to upload the new image in one piece..

By not having to wipe:  if   someone else shall we say   issues an unexpected reload while you were upgrading,  your equipment actually boots back up....

Without you having to do an emergency recovery from ROMMON.


In general:  let's just say that the upgrade  is slightly less  hazardous,  if the device is never in a state where there is no IOS image stored on it.


There is also this matter that as the IOS gets more features, in later versions, the size of the image file is often larger..

It is forseeable that there may be images you won't be able to load at all, SDM or no SDM,  if you only have 32 megs total of flash.....

0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 22861074
You can delete everything. Other than the actual IOS, all the other files are what I call "support" files. The add things like SDM and the HTTP interface. If you don't want (or need) those features, delete them.

And yes, if you've got SDM on your PC, you don't need it on the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mvrossum
mvrossum earned 400 total points
ID: 22866907
First make a copy of the config. (duh)
Then when you do a 'copy tftp flash'  the router asks for filename and tftp server address.
befor the actual copying starts the router wil ask if it should erase the flash. Type 'Y'
The running IOS is in memory so your router keeps running.
After erasing the flash the upgrade starts by copying the new IOS to flash:
After a reboot the new IOS is running, copy back your config and look for possible errors in the config due to version differences.

Mike.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:bkepford
bkepford earned 400 total points
ID: 22867500
The config file is stored in nvram not flash so your config will still be there. Making a backup before an upgrade of course is always a good idea.
0