Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove empty Space in Html

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,

I'm trying to make invisible some of the controls on ASPX pages when user checks something, but I cannot remove the space , where the control becomes invisible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DevIndian
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22859536
Hi there;

html compressor is you are searching for?

http://www.serpik.net/ahc/ahc.zip

best regards...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 22859537
Set the CSS 'display' property to 'none' to hide items, do not set 'visibility' to 'hidden'.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:EliotBall
EliotBall earned 1000 total points
ID: 23059251
That's right:

Use either:

display: none;

or

visibility: hidden;
width: 0;
height: 0;

or

position: absolute;
left: -1000px;

Any would work. display: none; is obviously the most elegant solution.
0