Solved

Wireless not working on one computer with new router

Posted on 2008-11-01
21
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
I have one computer attached to the router directly and it works. One is able to connect wireless-ly.  I have one more machine which is not able to connect to wireless network.  It worked fine until I switched the router.  It can see the network and I try to connect but cannot.  I have tried:

- Resetting the router
- no security, WPA and WEP
- Changed Fragment and RTS Threshold to be the same as working computer
- This is the only network available for it to connect to
- I've tried changing channels

I am running XP home sp2 and it is a Dynex router

ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Primary DNS Suffix ... :
Node Type ... : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled ... : No
WINS Proxy Enabled ... : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State ... : Media disconnected
Description ... : 802.11g Wireless PCI Card
Physical Address: ... : 00-E0-98-F5-04-EE

Please advise,
Thanks,
JE
0
Comment
Question by:justearth
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22859541
After so much configuration changes (tries) maybe you just have some bad parameter. I would recommend a plain router reset, a basic, no-protection configuration on channel 6. If you still can't connect wifi, try to uninstall the driver/application that comes with the card, and reinstall the latest ones. Once you get connected, just add protection : WPA2-PSK is the best (windows xp needs a patch or external program to connect to WPA2) and if you want a simpler config, use WPA-PSK.

If you need more details just ask

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22859543
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22859581
Hello,
I have no idea what company made the card that is in my computer. I installed in 2004/2005. Apparently I removed the ethernet 'card' so I can't direct connect the computer with the problem. The driver is the same one since 2004. However, I don't know what driver to download from another machine and put in on the not working one.

info from the software that came with the wireless card:

Wireless LAN Configuration Utility
Utility version: 7.0.1.35
Driver version: 7.0.1.33
Firmware version: 2.3.1.31
EEPROM version: 5.3.0

Its a 802.11g Wireless PCI Card
Device type: Network Adapters
Manufacturer: Texas Instruments

It was purchased from Fry's Electronics

Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22859631
To find what exact model you have, right click My computer, properties. Open device manager. Find your wifi card under network cards : the name it bears should tell you much about what it is, else double click it. Under details, you'll find a code looking like : PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0269 (this is my network wired card) ... in my case, i would google 10DE 0269 and find that I'm using a nForce onboard controller...

Once you know what model you have, google for the latest driver from texas instruments

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 100 total points
ID: 22859691
I would re-program the router with a different wireless configuration.
change the SSID, change the security - reboot  then get the pc to reconnect.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22859694
can you see the wirless networks with the winodws wireless ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22859750
chilternPC:
"can you see the wirless networks with the winodws wireless ?"
Yes, I can.

Kaddict:
Mine is: PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_9066 not sure if I can find more recent driver.

Thanks again,
JE
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22859838
Its a Hawking hwp54g wireless card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22859883
Hello,
I uninstalled and reinstalled the drivers and utility software for the wireless card and still no luck.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22859938
Did you completely reset the router ? (normally its a 10-sec push on reset under the router)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22859946
Also did you get the latest driver? for the card you specified it is http://www.hawkingtech.com/support/details.php?CatID=19&FamID=33&ProdID=149

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22863300
did you connect to the router and
"change the SSID, change the security - reboot  then try to connect."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22863311
I proposed that on the very 1st post chiltern :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22889027
Excuse my delayed response,

I have tried resetting the router, changing the SSID, Security, Up to date with driver. And still not working. It sees the network but will not connect, the strength of the singles oscillates from excellent to zero, but again never connects. I even changed which PCI slot it was in.  Perhaps it broke at the same time I changed routers...

Any ideas,
Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 100 total points
ID: 22889314
if its an old wireless PCI card and brand new Router - maybe the Router is not allowing  the old speed (802.11g or b mode?)
check the router is broadcasting/receiving on mixed mode 802.11g/b or what ever its called.
 in the  router setting under the wireless its the speed sometimes referred as 802.11g and 802.11b (11 or 54) now speeds go up to 240.
I noticed in the UK the latest BT routers by default do not hve the old slower speeds (11Mbps)
 
also check what encryption you are using try switching it off and using unsecured mode.
then if that works use a different one say wep
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22889361
Hello,
Router is broadcasting / receiving in 802.11g/b. I've tried the different security options.

hmmm,
Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 100 total points
ID: 22889474
ok just a thought.
the other pc that connects wirelessly - can you swap wireless cards? (saying that you'll probably end up with nothing connecting!)
 
how far away iss the router and how many walls ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22889561
One a desktop and one's a laptop. So I don't think I'll switch. There is one wall and about 2- 3 ft. Its just on the other side of the wall.

Thanks,
JE
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22891409
The wall should not block it. 4 walls may, one won't (unless you have a 1-foot-concrete wall :p)

After resetting, did you try to connect to the completely-unsecured default SSID ?

You definately should find another PCI wifi card. Some places like Staples accepts returns of materials you buy in the next 30 days so that could be an option (buying trying and returning it if it does not work)

Good luck,

-kaddict
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 22891526
I am going to say that the card is bad, because nothing seems to fix it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22891599
Sorry if we can't fix it with you... feel free to post back later if a new card fails!

-kaddict
0