Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E-mail integration for Acrobat reader

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a new PC and the user would like to have Acrobat reader work directly with her GroupWise client.  In Acrobat reader there is an e-mail icon and with this icon one can e-mail the .pdf being viewed (as an attachment in the default e-mail program on the pc.  Meaning if you have GroupWise as your e-mail client and you are viewing a .pdf file, then would liek to send that specific file to someone in an e-mail, one can click this 'email' icon in Acrobat Reader and then a new e-mail comes up and the .pdf is inserted as an attachment.  

I have anew PC and I am not sure how to get this to work with GroupWise.  It does work on the user's original pc.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 750 total points
ID: 22881910
I just tested with Acrobat Reader 8.0.2 and GroupWise 7.0.2hp1a client and it worked perfectly.  In what order did you install the products?  If AR was installed before GW, perhaps AR didn't "see" the mapi stuff that GW installs.  I'd suggest removing both, installing GW then installing AR and testing.

BTW, I did use the Send Email command under the file menu because I didn't find the email icon you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 22883168
I have Acrobat Reader 9.0.  I will try to use a previous version.  I will also do as you suggested and un-isntall the client and reader.

I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 750 total points
ID: 23166866
What I think you have to do is select Group Wise as your default mail client software. I am not familiar with group wise as a mail client. So, I had to look this up.

Setting the default mail client:
---For group wise
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tip/15736.html
---For most email client applications:
http://www.freeemailtutorials.com/microsoftWindows/settingDefaultEmailClient.cwd

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 31512421
The user is not sure if this is an issue for her or not.  It still does not work.
0