Solved

Powerpoint slide numbering - start on page 3 as page number 1, question re-posted

Posted on 2008-11-01
6
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
the same question was addressed by way of creating two ppt files and using the first one to link the second one.

is there a nicer/clean way to handle this? e.g., still put all slides into one ppt file and allow the page number start as "1" from 3rd page?
0
Comment
Question by:strider711
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 500 total points
ID: 22859924
Nope, you'll have to add them by hand or use your existing work around.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 24495316
Hello strider711,

Check out the attachment.. Is that what you needed???

Hope that helps..
-$athi$h
shot1.JPG
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24495830
Nice!  Missed that one.

In PowerPoint 2007, Click on Insert, Header/Footer, check the Slide Number box, click Apply to All.  Then click on Design, Page Setup and change the number to 3.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 24496428
I told all of them in my screenshot!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24501963
?  Your screenshot is PowerPoint 2003.  You get to the dialog window slightly differently in PowerPoint 2007.  Since strider 711 didn't specify which version of PowerPoint, I was simply clarifying the steps for version 2007.
However, I now see that this isn't the answer to strider 711's problem.  They want to numbering to start with 1 on slide 3, not the other way around.

So, strider 711 as I said before, you'll have to do it manually.  
Or you can use this VB routine (macro) to do it for you: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00853.htm
This link tells you how to use VB code in PowerPoint: http://www.pptfaq.com/index.html#name_For_VBeginners

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 24502698
You are right GlennaShaw, i had only Office 2k3 installed, so cold only provide that, but strider711 did not provide any details about his version...
0