Solved

dell, dimension 9100, keyboard \  mouse    usb ports

Posted on 2008-11-01
9
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
No usb ports are found on post.
There are no PS/2 ports on this motherboard..
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lostinak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
Are the usb ports enabled in the bios?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Do you able to use keyboard during POST and can access bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lostinak
Comment Utility
There are no error messages during the post. Communication with the Bios is not possible since it does not recognize any device attached to the USB ports. The computer does continue to boot up to Windows XP.
I have attached known good keyboard and mouse.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
Comment Utility
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=DIM_P4_9100&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Please update all the bios, chipset, motherboard, bios, and all the drivers that your computer have.  Also go to updates.microsoft.com and downaload all the windows updates including SP3.  All that should be current.  Even if you have the bios updates install the latest one to overwrite any faulty or corrupted chips.  

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pr0t0c0l12 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Lostinak, the bios might be tricky,  you need to keep in mind that the usb devices send a interrupt request to the bios to tell them that they are there.  If the Bios doesn't get it, it thinks that there is no USB devices.  If there is any communication errors then it might not recognize that they are there.  Please install all the drivers and Bios and go from there.  

If you have another tower similar to the one you have,  you can put the hard drive and test any usb device.  If it works I am right, If it doesn't then it is an OS problem and formating might be your solution.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
There is a header on system board for standard keyboard, you will need to contact Dell Support to get that keyboard adapter, then you can go further diagnostic and fix the issue.
As now, you might try to reset bios by remove the coin shape battery on board see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zack4x4
Comment Utility
I apologize lostinak I was tired and didn't put 2 and 2 together that you couldn't access the bios.  Punky... I didn't know they made that piece of hardware.  Good to know.  Thanks!
0