?
Solved

How to open a form at a specific location?

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How would I open a form at a specific location, say the x and y of the mouse click or the coordinates of a control that is clicked on?
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkvalley1
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 400 total points
ID: 22859856
Something like below, modifying the X and Y coordinates to suit.

Wayne
Dim frm As New Form2
With frm
    .StartPosition = FormStartPosition.Manual
    .Location = New Point(x:=100, y:=100)
    .Show()
End With

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22859866
before you show the form with Show() or ShowDialog(), change the Location property of the form.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 31512431
Thanks...
0