Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to save a file without using save file dialog in a particular location?(Visual studio/C#)

Posted on 2008-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am using save file dialog to save file file into a particular location say "C:\router\"
Is it possible to save a file just by clicking 'save' button to it name the file with the names in one of the text box and saves it in"C:\router\" without human interaction.

PS:
I am using this to create contents of the file
 {StringBuilder sr = new StringBuilder();
sr.AppendLine("interface Ethernet0");
            richTextBox1.Text = sr.ToString();

{StringBuilder sr = new StringBuilder();
sr.AppendLine("interface Ethernet0");
            richTextBox1.Text = sr.ToString();  
 
   private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                SaveFileDialog sfldg = new SaveFileDialog();
                sfldg.Filter = "Configuration File(*.cfg)|*.cfg";
                sfldg.DefaultExt = "*.cfg";
 
                if (sfldg.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)
                {
                    using (StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(sfldg.FileName))
                    {
                        sw.Write(sr.ToString());
                        MessageBox.Show("Configuration file was saved.", "Success");
                    }
                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }       
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JesuSingarayar
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jandromeda earned 500 total points
ID: 22859850
Try this.
private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                string fileName = @"C:\router\File1.txt";
 
                StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(fileName );
                    sw.Write(sr.ToString());
                    MessageBox.Show("Configuration file was saved.", "Success");
                    sw.Close();
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                MessageBox.Show(ex.Message);
            }       
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22859862
Your question looks confusing. Assuming you want to take just the filename but not the folder name and save to an specific location, you can do something like:

using (StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(Path.Combine(@"C:\router\", Path.GetFilename(sfldg.FileName))))
                   
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JesuSingarayar
ID: 31512433
Thanks jandromeda!!!
0