?
Solved

How to Remove Bad  SW

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Dear Experts:

This afternoon I installed a free SW called "FolderArmor."

The SW came with a lot of spyware. In addition, I could not uninstall it.

When I tried to remove it, I got an error message as below.

How to uninstall it?

Thanks a lot!
FolderArmor.jpg
Fatal-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:duta
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1600 total points
ID: 22860011
You could try the windows uninstaller cleanup utility.
http://support.microsoft.com/KB/290301

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22860014
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22860018
How easy is Folder Armor? This easy: just locate the folder you want to secure from the file tree, and click the 'Lock Folder' button. That's all! If you didn't disable the option "Integrate Folder Armor into shell" when installing the software, you can access Folder Armor from the standard folder context menu, which appears when you click on a folder icon from Windows Explorer or from the desktop. Folder Armor protects your folders in Windows, DOS, and Safe modes, even when you change your OS or boot from a disk. Folder Armor doesn't let you delete its own program folder, and it can't be uninstalled without the correct password.

Do you have the password? if so you should "unsecure" the folder(s) you tried the SW on, then it should uninstall correctly.

About the spyware, Windows Defender + a squared free = a good start to clean
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22860025
sorry my 1st paragraph is a paste of the description of the program, forgot to mention it

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 400 total points
ID: 22860311
If the uninstaller fails, you can remove software manually by deleting it's EXE file. Once you've deleted the program's EXE file, the program itself is gone, and all you have to do is clean up the mess it left behind.

This process is basically these four steps:

   1) Deleting the program's EXE (e.g. it's folder in C:\program files)
   3) Removing the program's registry entries
   4) Removing the program from the "Add Remove Programs" list

That's all the uninstaller does, it just does it automatically.

There are guides to walk you through this process:
http://www.theeldergeek.com/manually_uninstall_programs.htm

And for the slightly more annoying task of getting rid of the program from the "Add Remove Programs" list, use TweakUI to do it safely:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/Downloads/powertoys/Xppowertoys.mspx
0