Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular expression to validate a firstname or a lastname

Posted on 2008-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i need to fix the validation express to work for a last name.

ValidationExpression="^[a-zA-Z]{2,}\s[a-zA-Z]{3,}$" ErrorMessage="<b>A valid Last Name name is required,</b><br />


0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22860333
use this
"^[A-Z]+[a-zA-Z]*$"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 22860381
the user should at least enter 2 characters
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 22860395
Try this:

"^[A-Z]{1}[a-zA-Z]{1,}$"

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22860672
try this


^[a-zA-Z'.\s]{2,8}$"

{2,8} length would be 2 to 8
0