?
Solved

Problem installing Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP1

Posted on 2008-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am having problm with this windows update, everytime I login I have a notification icon for installing Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP1, when I start the installation it fails and temm this:

Windows Server Update Services 3.0 SP1 could not be installed. For more information, see the Setup log "C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.XPS\LOCALS~1\Temp\WSUSSetup.log".


This is the log file:
2008-11-02 00:00:50  Success   MWUSSetup          Validating pre-requisites...
2008-11-02 00:00:50  Error     MWUSSetup          Failed to determine if an higher version of WSUS is installed. Assuming it is not... (Error 0x80070002: The system cannot find the file specified.)
2008-11-02 00:01:06  Error     MWUSSetup          CSqlConnection::Open: Failed to open SQL connection to instance NOC-IV\WSUS (Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error)
2008-11-02 00:01:06  Error     MWUSSetup          CUpgradeDriver::PerformPreSetupActions: Failed to open connection to SQL instance %computername%\WSUS (Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error)
2008-11-02 00:01:06  Error     MWUSSetup          CSetupDriver::LaunchSetup: Failed to perform pre-setup actions (Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error)
2008-11-02 00:01:06  Error     MWUSSetup          CProgressManager::EnableCancel: GetDlgItem returning error (Error 0x80070578: Invalid window handle.)
2008-11-02 00:01:08  Error     MWUSSetup          DoInstall: Wsus setup failed (Error 0x80004005: Unspecified error)


I searched the inetrnet with no luck, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:htabbach
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:htabbach
ID: 22860664
Well, the log says that it is trying to connect to the sal server on the local machine, but no sql servers are installed on that machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FourBeers
ID: 22860644
I believe it's having trouble connecting to a SQL server/instance.  Did you point it to a different SQL server or ot the same server you are installing on?

Can you also confirm the OS version and if it's a DC or not.  I'm pretty sure the above is simply a permissions issue (Error 0x80004005 is usually an access denied error), and there are a couple of ways to correct this depending on which server the DB will be put on.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22860901
u have msde sql engine installed  from the wsus or from other program which the wsus is tring to  access  to  put ur data in it. anyway, you have two options now, either to install wsus on a different machine (or maybe just the sql database) or uninstall that msde sql u have on the machine and then run the instalation.

the chioce is yours but there is a chance of loosing the data on sql  engine installed on your machine if you decided to uninstall it over installing engine  again on a different machine, but better  performance in sync for your  network and lmuch ess network load
0
 

Author Comment

by:htabbach
ID: 22862012
I am unable to uninstall the wsus sql on the server in question, when I try to uninstall it asks me to a disk that I don't have.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22873922
try renaming or deleting  any folder  related to wsus anything to wsus.old for eg then install  wsus
0