Solved

Local domain & Postfix

Posted on 2008-11-01
8
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

I am trying to setup a LAN utilizing OpenSuse 11 with what I think is configured as a local domain.  Meaning, my domain name is "insidelan.local".  Now I can ping my internal device and it does come back with a response of pc1.insidelan.local.  My problem now is I then configured postfix and I am able to telnet both to the localhost and to srvr1 via port 25 and all is well. But when I try to send an email and traced it, it is failing to relay.  Is what I'm doing possible or do I need to register a legal domain?  Any suggestions or howto is greatly appreciated.

As always, thank you in advance for your time on this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:coperator
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22860396
set you domain to relay through postfix. This can be set in /etc/postfix/main.cf
relay_domains = insidelan.local

Gud luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coperator
ID: 22860412
I've done that and still no joy.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 100 total points
ID: 22860433
did u setup the following in mail.cf
relayhost = $mydomain

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 22860626
Can You show us the exact error message printed by postfix?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22862916
To send mail into the internet, you'll need to have a domain to send from, otherwise most receiving end servers will refuse to talk to your server at all. And you can't have a name like "myserver.local" on the server, as that can't possibly be a registered internet domain name. You will probably have to have your ISP's admission to run a mail server if you're on a home account. What are you trying to do, really? If you feel it's important to have a relaying server on your LAN, you should contemplate having it relay through your ISP's server, using it as "smart host".
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:coperator
ID: 22863151
Hello Experts,

What I'm trying to do is just to get email running inside the LAN and no internet.  My understanding is that it should work just fine on default install.  But I am having no luck on this.
relay_domains = insidelan.local
relayhost = $mydomain

Both of the changes above have been done.  However, base on what RID said, it seems that I really don't need relaying.  Does anybody have any suggestion?  Seemed confuse.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 22863186
Insie the LAN only... That's of course a bit simpler. Realying...well that's almost a philosophical question. The server needs to accept incoming (from a mail client) and "relay" to a local user's mailbox. No "legal domain" should be needed, but you should perhaps take care to be consistent and use your local domain name everywhere and also in mail addresses. Try to connect with the mail server from a local client (using your favourite mail program) and then you go into the mail log and see what happens. /var/logs/maillog
/RID
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 200 total points
ID: 22863814
see main.cf parameters


http://www.postfix.org/postconf.5.html#permit_mynetworks

Define

mynetworks = 127.0.0.1  192.168.1.0/24

Then use it in you access controls
see
http://www.postfix.org/SMTPD_ACCESS_README.html

0