?
Solved

event id 215 --The backup has been stopped because it was halted by the client or the connection with the client failed.

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i m geeting this error when i ntback on my dc  The backup has been stopped because it was halted by the client or the connection with the client failed. event id 215
0
Comment
Question by:RavinderPanchal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22860884
stop all 3rd party services and antivirus while trying to back up
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22860978
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22860992
In addition to above MS link:
- are you backing up any datastore? Exchange database, or SQL database? Defragment and repair this database using apropriate tool.
- did you run Checkdisk? If not, do it.
- are you doing remote backup, or do you run NTbackup locally? If using remote principle, check if AD LDAP database is NOT set to "RestrictAnonymus=1" in registry. This value should be 0. (link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246261/ )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RavinderPanchal
ID: 31512453
i run chkdsk  and task  works for me.
0