?
Solved

Triggers not available through MySQL Administrator

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using MySQL 5.1 Community Server. I have installed MySQL Administrator 1.2.12. The GUI Front-end is not showing anything to create and work with triggers. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 195 total points
ID: 22860689
no its not available with MySQL Administrator

try SQLyog ...  

for viewing the trigger try selecting from information_schema.triggers
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Umesh
Umesh earned 180 total points
ID: 22860707
Agree with BondingASP... You can try SQLYog or even MySQL Query browser which is shipped with MySQl Gui tools...  write triggers in sql script and load it/execute it thru Query Browser.. make sure you add drop trgger at the top.. so that next time if you load the same sql script yo won't see any errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 31512454
Thanks
0