Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

linux request time out to local interface

Posted on 2008-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
local interface, 192.168.10.10

virtual network 1, 192.168.20.0/24
virtual network 2, 192.168.30.0/24
virtual network 3, 192.168.40.0/24
virtual network 4, 192.168.50.0/24
virtual network 5, 192.168.60.0/24

from any ip from range of 192.168.10.0/24 i can ping to 192.168.10.10 without any problem

but from any virtual network ranges, i get request time out often to 192.168.10.10

any idea what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 22860873
are you using something like xen? Have you configured the bridge correctly? I belive your VIF are natted and can't see the external network. Provide more details on system, please
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22861214
im using a cisco router routing and L2 cisco switch for vlan

LAN1, Firewall, 192.168.10.0/24
LAN2, DMZ        192.168.20.0/24
LAN3                 192.168.30.0/24

like that i have 8 vlans

instead of linux firewall, if i use microsoft ISA, i dont have any time out issues
but this linux box givin time out
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 22861932
what are your iptables rules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22861949
i tested this way

from PC1 192.168.50.50/24   i get time out to 192.168.10.10

at the same time i ping from PC2 192.168.20.20 to 192.168.10.10, i get time outs

meaning PC1 and PC2 does get time outs, but time varies
if PC1 get time outs, PC2 dont
if PC2 get time outs, PC1 doesnt
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22867282
Use traceroute. Whan you get timeout request actually left your machine so it disappeared somewhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22867609
192.168.50.50, gateway, 192.168.50.1

192.168.50.50 is vlan sub interface on router
192.168.50.80 is vlan on linux, (from my knowledge only way to add different network ranges to linux is by adding vlan)

if i tracert to internet, it goes to
192.168.50.1
192.168.50.80
then it goes to internet

also i found that to tracert between local network eg between 192.168.50.1 & 192.168.50.80 it slow, but when it goes to internet its fast
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 22867743
You are missing reverse DNS records for your hosts. That makes tracert slow. You have to set up in-addr.arpa zones for your private subnets, or live with 5-30s timeout for your internal tracert without -n parameter.
No low-lever issue at all. Could be ISA does that automatically...
0