Solved

RSA security guide..

Posted on 2008-11-02
10
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
I am a new boy to RSA security system...
is there any guide or step by step information about this system and how to deal with it.

Br.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 22865110
No commnets..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 22866558
RSA the crypto algorithm or RSA the software vendor? Which "system" do you mean?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 22874509
RSA (the company) is well known as the maker of RSA SecurID two-factor authenticator tokens.  The tokens essentially act as a second password you can use to access web sites and VPNs.  You use one password that you know (like a PIN) and one from the token device.

Let me know what you're trying to do and I can try to point you to the right place.  I'm a former RSA employee, familiar with the tokens and the crypto algorihtm.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 22911729
Thnx to u all..
Now I want to implement it on one of our windows server..how to start and how to allow a test user to be implemented in a right way?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 22913131
Implement what?  An SSL certificate?  A SecurID token?  Please be specific about what you're trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 22915173
yep  A SecurID token?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 22915253
In addition to an RSA SecurID token, you would also need the RSA Authentication Manager installed on your system.  This is the software that authenticates the token code and PIN on the server side.

Details about RSA Authentication Manger are here:
http://www.rsa.com/node.aspx?id=1166

This page has a free trial offer where RSA will send you a physical token and the Authenticaiton Manager software.

If you're simply looking for a presentation on how the tokens work, try the RSA SecurID flash demo here:
http://www.rsa.com/node.aspx?id=1159

I'm not sure what their pricing is these days, and what the minimum purchase pack is.  They typically deal with hundreds or thousands of tokens per order rather than just one or a few, but Amazon sells SecurID tokens in packs of as few as 5, though I'm not sure if those come with the Authentication Manager.

Does this answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 22919312
Thnx Graphixer..
What i need is the steps to start implementing the tokens.
br.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 500 total points
ID: 22919596
Do you already have tokens?  Do you have the Authentication Manager software?  Have you purchased these items from RSA, through a reseller or other third party, or acquired them in some other manner?  Are you trying to activate one token, or are you shipping them to employees / customers / clients, etc.?  I need more information and not just one-line answers.

Any purchase arrangement would have included some basic instructions, and the Authentication Manager would certainly have a manual.  Do you not have those?  Tokens are generally set to expire after three or four years, so even if you have a functioning token, it may be worthless if it's older than that.

A quick Google search for 'rsa authentication manager installation' yielded this install guide:
http://theether.net/download/RSA/SecurID/6.1/authmgr_install_windows.pdf

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 22919739
Maybe this will help?

Why and how to implement SecurID Authentication
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Why-how-implement-SecurID-Authentication.html
0