Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Logging Software

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for logging software for file-sharing which can be used to find out who modified which files and also keeps a record. I know this can be somewhat done with Auditing a specific folder however it is not very efficient.
0
Comment
Question by:philpre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 375 total points
ID: 22860967
Active Share Monitor is cheap enough and might serve the purpose very well:
http://valixsoft.com/products.htm

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hardeep_Saluja
Hardeep_Saluja earned 375 total points
ID: 22862430
If you want to go Microsoft way, follow this:

Monitoring File Modification
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_fil_unip.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 22939244
Hi philip, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philpre
ID: 22942435
Hi,

Well, I'm still looking for a better solution. I'm guessing it is possible that there is no better logging software.
0