Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print server Anti-virus exclusions

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
4,519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi

I am about to build a new Windows 2003 Print Server for our company. All printers are HP.

Is anyone aware if I need to set any exclusions for the anti-virus scanning on this server? For instance, the SPOOL directory.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22860947
antivirus  will not  affect print spooler, but might just  slow printing  a bit down upto 30sec depening on the load of the network but that should be  any majoror minor problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22860950
antivirus  will not  affect print spooler, but might just  slow printing  a bit down upto 30sec depending on the load of the network but that should not be  any major or minor problem
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:matjm
matjm earned 800 total points
ID: 22860952
Hi there,

Generally you don't need to worry about setting up exclusions for things like this. The main concern is things like databases, where you'd normally have a database aware virus scanning application which can inspect the contents of the database, rather than the database file itself.

Other reasons for exclusions would be performance, but it's obviously a trade off of usability vs. security.

Simply put, I recommend you leave virus scanning on the spool directory - I doubt you'll notice any overhead.
0