Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Boot Device Avaliable

Posted on 2008-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
am getting while booting the server "No Bootable device avaliable"
also "Logical Drive not found"
Server Dell Power Edge 2950:
Window 2003
have Radi5
SAS HDD, QT 3
--------------------------------------
is it HDD crash?
how i can make sure what happen?
0
Comment
Question by:LifeLine_sa
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mc7400 earned 1100 total points
ID: 22861433
Hello,

1st check if BIOS can the HDD, if not then it might be HDD problem or motherboard, so try to connect the HDD in other system, if it works then it is the motherboard otherwise it is the HDD, also change the cable and make sure the power cable is connected properly.

2nd if the BIOS can see the HDD then connect the HDD in another working system as slave, and boot that system to see if you can see the partitions and the partition table in the defected HDD, if you can't see them then it is a corrupted partition table problem, I'm afraid you have to install every thing from scratch, if you don't have backup of your data then you may try with some recovery tools before doing anything to the HDD.

3rd if you can see the partitions then it is a master boot record problem (easy) , backup your data as a first step, then use windows CD to restore that sector.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 22861459
The first step to detect the HDD by BIOS, if it is detected or not
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 900 total points
ID: 22862399
Boot system with OpenManage CD that comes with Dell system and check the raid configure as well as run a diagnostic test first.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 23200082
Part of the solution was provided by PUNKY, so there should be points split.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 23200454
That is OK MC7400. First come first serve in this case I think, since questioner has not come back :o) .... You should have all points.
0