?
Solved

Can someone give an example of using WMI with "Win32_Processor", "ProcessorID" in Win32 env.?

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
The Net is full of examples for Dot Net env. but not plain Win32 (or MFC).
I have to get hold og the CPU ID working on a Win32 MFC DLL
0
Comment
Question by:yossikally
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:svelarsen
ID: 22861158
Check out this example - it is using inline asm tho, but maybe you can use that.

http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread112968.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 22861201
No. Thanks.

I am interested in the actual 16 char. code embedded in the CPU, not if it's Genuine Intel
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 22861377
There's a pretty good C++ example on the MSDN site
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa390423(VS.85).aspx 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:LordOfPorts
ID: 22863000
The MSDN example at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa390423(VS.85).aspx works well, simply replace the query in the example with:

"SELECT ProcessorId FROM Win32_Processor"

...and update the output value in the example:

hr = pclsObj->Get(L"ProcessorId", 0, &vtProp, 0, 0);

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yossikally
ID: 31512466
Thanks.  I guess it's as good as it gets.
0