Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

when ever restart server, always asking press F1 to continue.

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
when ever restart server, always asking press F1 to continue.
without pressing F1, we cannot continue.
how to remove this option.
0
Comment
Question by:devdept
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22861098
Although from the information that you have given I am not sure, it sounds like youi are talking about a BIOS message..
Normal you would have to press F1 if there is some alert on the BIOS like
Change of memory
Flat CMOS battery
Wrong boot order
etc.
Can you post the error message just before the F1 message please..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Valleriani earned 1500 total points
ID: 22861128
Like the above said, you need to give us more details. But you need to edit some settings in bios.

Normally you hit either F1 or DEL to get into bios, you will see this at the start of the screen something like:

"Press DEL to get into system settings" or bios, etc.

But you can then do this:

Look for something that says HALT ON, and change it to NO ERRORS.

You can find a quick guide here: http://www.wallpaperama.com/forums/how-to-disable-press-f1-to-continue-when-booting-make-change-bios-boot-t482.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:svelarsen
ID: 22861150
It can be enough to just enter the bios setup and then just Exit/save config.
0