?
Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The dhcp client service will not start on my Windows 2003 server.  This started about a week ago. Has the previous error message.  The default user is NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService.  Even if I disable or put the service on manual, it continues to try and start issuing the error message and EVENT ID: 7023.  How do I get this service to start again?
0
Comment
Question by:jachin55
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22861164
Have a look at this KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895149
Dont think you have done an upgrade but could be the saem problem...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22861166
Hi there;

A very helpful link to understand the reasons of 7023 and the fixes...

I think you can solve it...

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7023&eventno=345&source=Service%20Control%20Manager&phase=1

Best regards...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jachin55
ID: 31512468
This worked!  I did not upgrade, but the solution worked anyway.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22862118
Hi there;

The funny thing is i first have found the microsoft solution but it says if you upgrade from 2000...Since you haven't specified such an issue...I haven't posted that link...

Next time, please give your all details so that we can better help you...

Best regards..
0