Solved

Exchange 2007, SMTP Email

Posted on 2008-11-02
11
361 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When i send email to externaluser@externalusers.com i get an bound back error message as below, but i still can receive the email from externaluser@externalusers.com. Only failed to send them email via my exchange server.

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
externaluser@externalusers.com
An error occurred while trying to deliver this message to the recipient's e-mail address. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
The following organization rejected your message: leo.elinuxservers.com.
________________________________________

Diagnostic information for administrators:
Generating server: exchange2007.mydomain.com
externaluser@externalusers.com
leo.elinuxservers.com #550-Blacklisted URL in message. (thruhere.net) in [ph]. See 550 http://www.surbl.org/lists.html. ##

************************************************
Any idea on this message?
0
Comment
Question by:cavinlim
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
What is the content of the message...?
The server doesnt like the domain thruhere.net
which appear in the message and is on a black list...
Try sending a blank email to the same address and confirm that it gets through...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cavinlim
Comment Utility
I just send an test message subject and send to the domain.

but it still bound back the error message.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
Is
thruhere.net
your domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
Comment Utility
#550-Blacklisted.

This means that they have put you on the blacklisted side.  All emails sent from your domain will be rejected.  Try talking to the email administrator from externalusers.com and ask them to remove you from their blacklisted list.  You then will be able to send emails to anyone in that domain.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cavinlim
Comment Utility
thruhere.net is not my domain.

Sender : users@mydomain.com
Recipient : externaluser@externalusers.com
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://george.surbl.org/lookup.html
Put your domain in this search and see if you are actually blacklisted...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I am not sure that is actually your domain name that is blocked..

leo.elinuxservers.com #550-Blacklisted URL in message. (thruhere.net) in [ph].

This line means that it found a URL in the message that was blocked in phising category....

Scan your machine for spyware... Do you have someone else in the orgainsation that could send an email to same address from a different computer / user..?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cavinlim
Comment Utility
I have try on this ... it not blacklisted for my domain and also the IP address.
That why i curious where may is the problem is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
Is it possible to try what i have just posted..?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cavinlim
Comment Utility
What you mean by " Do you have someone else in the orgainsation that could send an email to same address from a different computer / user.."

I dont know who else is sending to the domain, but now i know is one user having this issue.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry let me explain better.. My idea is that there is a piece of spyware adding stuff to the email that you are sending, the organisation that you are sending to has picked up that in the message there is a URL that is classed in a phising catergory and is therefore blocking the message.

Try sending a message from the user@mydomain.com account to an external email address that you have control over and see if the message is comes out exactly how you sent it...
0