?
Solved

How do I troubleshoot IIS startup issues?

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Dear Experts,

One of our customers Is trying to install 3rd party product.  The installation failed and after short investigation we found out that the issue is that the IIS is not starting up. (IIS 6.0 windows server 2003 SP1)

Whenever I try to start the World Wide Web Publishing Service I am getting error message.

Could you please provide me some pointers on how to investigate the issue?

This is the relevant error message from the event viewer:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            10/31/2008
Time:            03:54:12
User:            N/A
Computer:   ************
Description:
The World Wide Web Publishing Service service terminated with the following error:
The handle is invalid.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:dpatel_team
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22861752
give this a read through.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300215
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22861754
CAUSE
This issue can occur if the ISA service cannot log to the database. Services do not start if they are unable to log to the data base.
Back to the top

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, verify that the ODBC DSN is configured correctly and the database is accessible: 1. In the ISA Management MMC, expand the ISA Server computer, expand "Monitoring Configuration," and then click Logs. The "Packet Filters" component corresponds to the "Microsoft ISA Server Control service". The "ISA Server Firewall service" corresponds to the "Microsoft Firewall" service. The "ISA Server Web Proxy Service" corresponds to the "Microsoft Web Proxy" service.
2. Right-click the appropriate component, and then click Properties. Verify that the Database section is using a valid DSN, and that the DSN is set up correctly.
3. Verify that the Use this account box contains a valid database account, that is, a Windows NT account that has permissions to log on to the database.

NOTE: Although the Use this accountoption is necessary if you are using Microsoft Windows NT authentication in the DSN, you do not have to fill out the Use this account box with a user name and password
For additional information about how to set up ISA Server to log to an SQL database, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpatel_team
ID: 22862202
xxxdcmast - thanks for the reply.  but this isnt ISA server but IIS server. (IIS6 on windows server 2003)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
harperse earned 1500 total points
ID: 22867263
Sounds like a missing or overwritten DLL for IIS.  Try reinstalling IIS, running System File Checker, or using a utility like Dependency Walker to figure out where the issue is.

Best of luck,
harperse
0