Solved

After migrating from Raid 1 to Raid 5, how do I access my files?

Posted on 2008-11-02
10
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I previously had a Raid 1 setup on two 1.5TB Seagate drives on my ASUS P5Q Pro motherboard (with ICH10R SATA Controller).  The resulting disk was setup as "basic", not "dynamic".  I recently purchased a 3rd 1.5TB Seagate drive (identical to prior 2) and used the Intel Matrix Storage Console (ver. 8.5) to migrate the Raid 1 to Raid 5 (no other options selected).  After the migration completed successfully (meaning the wizard finished), the size of the drive was exactly the same.  I looked into Administration Tools>Computer Management>Storage>Disk Management (Local) to view the resulting drive and it was still listed as roughly 1.5TB (instead of 3TB as expected with the migration to Raid 5).  I went back into Intel Matrix Storage Console, right clicked on the Raid volume and clicked "modify volume".  There was an option to "utilize 100% of available array space" so I ran it.  10 hours later, the initialization completed and only some of my files on the volume are viewable thru windows explorer and none are playable (these are all media files).  

Although the resulting disk shows as ~1.5TB in My Computer and Administration Tools, the disk is listed as ~750GB within the Intel Matrix Console.  Not exactly sure what's going on but I suspect the "basic/dynamic" disk has something to do with it.  Should I have converted the raid 1 disk from basic to dynamic before the migration to raid 5?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:riyo84
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
Comment Utility
What OS are you running (xp32, xp64, vista32, vista64, other?)  Have you tried rebooting? (a reboot is required after the capacity expansion and/ or migration to get the volume to expand)

Also, could you please post the system report from the Intel Matrix Storage Console here?  There should be the option to save the system report under the File menu.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyo84
Comment Utility
Yes, I've rebooted a couple of times.

I'm running Win XP Pro (32).

Sorry, I don't have the system report from when I ran the migration and the volume expansion.  Here is what I have now.

System Information

Kit Installed: 8.6.0.1007
Kit Install History: 8.6.0.1007, Uninstall
Shell Version: 8.6.0.1007

OS Name: Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
System Name: RICHARD
System Manufacturer: ASUSTeK Computer INC.
System Model: P5Q-PRO
Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor ~2999 MHz
BIOS Version/Date: American Megatrends Inc. 1306   , 08/20/2008

Language: ENU



Intel(R) Matrix Storage Manager

Intel RAID Controller: Intel(R) ICH8R/ICH9R/ICH10R SATA RAID Controller
Number of Serial ATA ports: 6
 
RAID Option ROM Version: 8.0.0.1038
Driver Version: 8.6.0.1007
RAID Plug-In Version: 8.6.0.1007
Language Resource Version of the RAID Plug-In: 8.6.0.1007
Create Volume Wizard Version: 8.6.0.1007
Language Resource Version of the Create Volume Wizard: 8.6.0.1007
Create Volume from Existing Hard Drive Wizard Version: 8.6.0.1007
Language Resource Version of the Create Volume from Existing Hard Drive Wizard: 8.6.0.1007
Modify Volume Wizard Version: 8.6.0.1007
Language Resource Version of the Modify Volume Wizard: 8.6.0.1007
Delete Volume Wizard Version: 8.6.0.1007
Language Resource Version of the Delete Volume Wizard: 8.6.0.1007
ISDI Library Version: 8.6.0.1007
Event Monitor User Notification Tool Version: 8.6.0.1007
Language Resource Version of the Event Monitor User Notification Tool: 8.6.0.1007
Event Monitor Version: 8.6.0.1007
 
Array_0000
Status: No active migrations
Hard Drive Data Cache Enabled: Yes
Size: 4191.7 GB
Free Space: 0 GB
Number of Hard Drives: 3
Hard Drive Member 1: ST31500341AS
Hard Drive Member 2: ST31500343AS
Hard Drive Member 3: ST31500343AS
Number of Volumes: 1
Volume Member 1: MyRaid5
 
MyRaid5
Status: Normal
System Volume: No
Volume Write-Back Cache Enabled: No
RAID Level: RAID 5 (striping with parity)
Strip Size: 128 KB
Size: 746.5 GB
Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Number of Hard Drives: 3
Hard Drive Member 1: ST31500341AS
Hard Drive Member 2: ST31500343AS
Hard Drive Member 3: ST31500343AS
Parent Array: Array_0000
 
Hard Drive 0
Usage: Array member
Status: Normal
Device Port: 2
Device Port Location: Internal
Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2
Model: ST31500341AS
Serial Number: 9VS0A1RD
Firmware: SD17
Native Command Queuing Support: Yes
Hard Drive Data Cache Enabled: Yes
Size: 1397.2 GB
Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Number of Volumes: 1
Volume Member 1: MyRaid5
Parent Array: Array_0000
 
Hard Drive 1
Usage: Array member
Status: Normal
Device Port: 3
Device Port Location: Internal
Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2
Model: ST31500343AS
Serial Number: 9VS06H74
Firmware: SD35
Native Command Queuing Support: Yes
Hard Drive Data Cache Enabled: Yes
Size: 1397.2 GB
Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Number of Volumes: 1
Volume Member 1: MyRaid5
Parent Array: Array_0000
 
Hard Drive 2
Usage: Array member
Status: Normal
Device Port: 4
Device Port Location: Internal
Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 2
Model: ST31500343AS
Serial Number: 9VS06H7M
Firmware: SD35
Native Command Queuing Support: Yes
Hard Drive Data Cache Enabled: Yes
Size: 1397.2 GB
Physical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Logical Sector Size: 512 Bytes
Number of Volumes: 1
Volume Member 1: MyRaid5
Parent Array: Array_0000
 
Unused Port 0
Device Port: 0
Device Port Location: Internal
 
Unused Port 1
Device Port: 5
Device Port Location: Internal
 
CD/DVD Drive 0
Device Port: 1
Device Port Location: Internal
Current Serial ATA Transfer Mode: Generation 1
Model: ASUS    DRW-2014L1T
Serial Number: Data not reported
Firmware: 1.02


The initial raid 1 setup was on the two disks with the S35 Firmware, the disk with the S17 Firmware is the new one.  Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well it could be a 2 GB rollover problem for the RAID BIOS.

I would see if there is a firmware or program update.


The OS may still not properly recognize the changes without runnng the windows DiskPart program or something similar.
 

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyo84
Comment Utility
Thanks, SysExpert>

Is the 2TB limit applicable in this situation?  I am using the ICH10R controller and I am under the belief that it allows for volumes greater than 2TB.  Also, the weird thing is that the hard disk's capacity is listed as ~750gb while the partition on the hard disk is listed as ~1.5tb.  Any thoughts?

-Richard
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RockChalk earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Well, from the info below, I'm certain that something's screwed up with the RAID.  Note that the Array has 4TB (which is correct, it's the sum of all the drive sizes).  Free Space is 0, indicating that the space is all used up.  However, when you look at the only volume on the array, it's a 3-disk RAID5 with a size of ~750 GB.  Given that, it should be taking up only (3/2 * 750)= 1125GB of array space.  Based on that, the array free space should say something like 3000GB free.

Array_0000
Size: 4191.7 GB
Free Space: 0 GB
Number of Volumes: 1
Volume Member 1: MyRaid5
 
MyRaid5
Status: Normal
System Volume: No
Volume Write-Back Cache Enabled: No
RAID Level: RAID 5 (striping with parity)
Strip Size: 128 KB
Size: 746.5 GB
Parent Array: Array_0000

As for whether or not this is an issue related to the 2TB limit, it may be related, but there's certainly more to it than just that.  Please note that WinXP32 can NOT support any disk larger than 2TB.  This is for several reasons, but in a nutshell it boils down to the fact that using 32 bits, you can only address 2^32 sectors.  This is about 4 billion sectors, each of which is 512 bytes.  Multiply the two, and you get 2 TB.  Also remember that Windows sees you as just another disk, so the volume is subject to the same constraints.

At this point, I'd recommend backing up all of your data, resetting all of the disks to non-RAID and starting over.  I know it's not the news you want to here (it wouldn't be if I were in your shoes), but I really don't see any other option a this point.

So, after starting over, there is something you actually can set up your system with the three disks in RAID5, however with one caveat.  Intel Matrix Storage lets you create two volumes on a single array.  First, create a RAID5 volume on the three disks, but select the size as 1.5TB (as opposed to the default size).  Afterward, you can create another volume on the same array, also at 1.5TB.  You will get the redundancy of RAID5, with the only drawback being that Windows will see each volume as a separate disk.  It's not a perfect solution, but given the 2TB limit that exists in the OS, I'm not sure you'll get much better without upgrading to Vista and using a GPT partition table (which supports disks greater than 2TB)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As explained there are some 2 TB limitations in 32 bit OS.

SInce the volume size is about 3 TB, raw, it could be closer to 2.75 TB formatted, and that is why you are seeing the 750 GB ( rolled over after 2 TB limit )

The controller may work just fine but a 32 bit OS has limitations.

Time to either split the volume or move to 64 bit OS.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyo84
Comment Utility
Thanks, Rockchalk & SysExpert.  This is what I was guessing but it's good to hear others confirm it.

The data on the 750GB volume is mostly inaccessible.  Files are either missing (I originally had ~1.2TB of data in the raid1 setup before migration), or they are not playable (device I/O error).  Fortunately, 90% of the data is available on other drives and the last 10% is only from the last 2 weeks so I believe I will be able to get them again.  If someone could figure out a way for me to access that 10% of files, all the better.  Otherwise, it's no big deal.

One more question: I've read somewhere that converting from basic to dynamic disks allows a partition to go beyond the 2TB limit.  Is this true of a hardware raid or just of software raid setups?  I don't mind splitting the array into two 1.5TB volumes, it's just that it would just be more convenient as a single 3TB volume.  

I was freaking out for the past couple days but after a relaxing Sunday afternoon with TV and pizza, I realize this is not the end of the world.  Thanks again guys.

-Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyo84
Comment Utility
I just had a thought.  My OS is not on the raid volume.  If i upgrade to a 64bit OS, would I be able to see the full raid volumes?

-Richard
0
 

Author Comment

by:riyo84
Comment Utility
Or upgrade to Vista to setup the raid volume as a GPT disk (altho that would mean a fresh format).  If I do upgrade to Vista, do I need to convert each individual non-Raid disk to GPT first and then setup the array or setup the array first and then convert the resulting drive to GPT?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RockChalk
RockChalk earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
First, the 2TB limitation on XP32 is not just a 2TB partition limitation, it's truly a 2TB limitation on disks/ vokumes themselves.  As a result, trying to change to a dynamic disk wouldn't help.  Even if you could, another issue ou'd run into is that our partition table is set up as MBR, which itself has a 2TB limitation.  This isn't a limitation of hardware or software raid, but rather the way the MBR partitioning scheme is set up.

Simply moving the volume to Vista will not recover our data.  For some reason, the storage driver thinks your RAID5 volume is 750GB instead of 3TB.  Note that even in XP, the storage driver itself does support 2TB, so it should be reporting the vlume as 3TB.  (In XP32, it's the layers above the storage driver that don't support 2TB volumes)

I did notice that the volume is not a system volume-- this is a good thing, as system volumes are pretty much limited to 2TB, even in Vista.  The only Windwos OS that supports booting from a greater than 2TB volume is Vista64, using a GPT partition and an EFI BIOS.  The waters here are pretty much uncharted.

As far as upgrading to Vista and partitioning the volume as GPT, yes that would let you have a single 3TB non-boot volume.  To do so, first create the new volume, and then initialize the volume as a GPT volume.  There's no need to do anything with the individual drives before creating the volume.
0