?
Solved

NMI Parity Check / Memory parity error

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dell Inspiron 6200
Windows XP Professional / Windows Vista home edition dual boot

I used to use XP professional only as Vista had some problem more than an year. Lately I have started getting BSOD with the NMI Parity Check / Memory error when I tried to boot to XP though I was able to log in in the safe mode. It used to be intermittant before and now as soon as i boot i get BSOD. Since I could not boot from XP CD I put the Vista CD and re-installed vista on the earlier vista partition. Now I get BSOD on vista as well.

When I did the system diagnostics I get the following error while doing DST Short test under Hard Drive:
error code 0146

How do I fix this. Looks like it is a hard disk problem. Do I have to completely change the hard disk. My laptop is more than an year old and my warranty is expired.

please let me know what you think..

Thanks

error code 0146
0
Comment
Question by:crgary_tx
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 1000 total points
ID: 22861401
9 times out of 10, it is a hard drive failure.

If there is a way to start in safe mode, I would get there and save any data you have on the drive.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22861776
Get yourself a UBCD and run memtest86+ and the HD manufacturer's diagnostic test from that CD. If memtest gives errors, you will have to replace the bad RAM module, if the disk test gives errors, the tool should be able to tell you what is possible. Some will give you a chance to fix errors, then you can try that. If there are too many errors using that diagnostic tool, or if the disk failure is too big, you will have to replace the HD. Luckily neither HD's nor RAM is very expensive, and usually both can be easily replaced.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0