?
Solved

When opening Excel 2000, can it open at row 1000?

Posted on 2008-11-02
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have 1000 records on one sheet in Excel 2000, is it possible for us to see row 1000 every time I open it?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Brgzaq
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 22861570

Use the below macro. In Excel, go to Tools > Macros and then launch the Visual Basic Editor. Paste the code below into Module 1, then save your workbook.

The macro will run each time Excel opens and focus on cell A1000. Remember to change your Macro Security to Minimum or Low.

-tigermatt
Sub Auto_Open()
    
    Range("A1000").Select
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 600 total points
ID: 22862078
Brgzaq,
Although Auto_Open will work just as tigermatt promised, it has been a hidden feature of Excel VBA since Excel 97. The preferred approach is a Workbook_Open sub--which must be installed in the ThisWorkbook code pane.

Here is a Workbook_Open sub that will select the last record entered on a specified worksheet--no matter whether one record or a thousand have been entered so far. It will go to that row even if the workbook was saved with a different worksheet active. The macro also offers choices for displaying that row at the top of the window, or perhaps with 5 previous records showing to provide more context.

To install a sub in the code pane for ThisWorkbook:
1) ALT + F11 to open the VBA Editor
2) If you don't see a list of VBA projects on the left, then CTRL + R to open the Project Explorer
3) In the Project Explorer window, double-click ThisWorkbook to open its code pane
4) Paste the suggested code in the resulting module sheet
5) ALT + F11 to return to the spreadsheet

If the above procedure doesn't work, then you need to change your macro security setting. To do so, open the Tools...Macro...Security menu item. Choose Medium, then click OK.

Brad
Private Sub Workbook_Open()
With Worksheets("Sheet1")
    Application.Goto .Cells(.UsedRange.Row + .UsedRange.Rows.Count - 1, 1)
End With
ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = ActiveCell.Row             'Move the selection to the top row in the window
'ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = ActiveCell.Row - Application.Min(ActiveCell.Row - 1, 5) 'Show last five rows
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 22863743
Brgzaq,
Thanks for the grade!
Brad
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22863772

Why didn't I get any points, my solution was still valid and worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 22863846
tigermatt:

Your solution works for me. It just missed specifying the name of the sheet. However  I really want to give you points. But I am new to this site. Can you tell me the way to give points to you after I give to the other solution?

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22865169

Guys,

Thanks - this was much appreciated :)

-tm
0