Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Programatically make directory a Trusted Site

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A file that my program points to is on a network directory behind a firewall.  I want to make this directory a trustsed site for my users.  Can I do this programatically in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:MichelleLacy
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rpkhare earned 1000 total points
ID: 22862168
I have not used this but I think this can be done by handling Code Access Security (CAS) in .NET. Please see this link:

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/chauhan_sonu57/CodeAccess102172006033850AM/CodeAccess1.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 22867622
You can't directly alter the CAS settings from inside your application.   However, you can create an MSI file to distribute a new CAS policy to each PC.   After that step is completed, your application would run just fine.
The above article is very good...  If you're interested in a slightly less technical article, take a look at the following:  http://home.hot.rr.com/graye/Articles/CodeAccessSecurity.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MichelleLacy
ID: 31512479
thanks, I'll check it out
0