?
Solved

How to configure router for Web access

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Greetings,

I'm trying to configure my router so that I can display a web page.  It seems as though I need to do port range forwarding as one part of this configuration - but I'm not sure.

Also, what is it that associates my web page (HomeWebApp/default.aspx) with the router IP?  What is the link I would use in a remote computer to access the web page?

Thanks
router.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:John500
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nahime
ID: 22862108
There is nothing that associate your router ip with the web page.
The link you have to follow to see the page on the intranet computer depends on the ip of the router.
Do this:
From a computer behind the router go on http://www.whatismyip.com and see what is your router ip.
The link to the web page will be http://<ip-of-the-router>/HomeWebApp/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22862115
As I understand, you want to use your home webserver (192.168.1.130) from remote. That port forwarding is indeed necessary.

Next step is to associate a (static) name with your (changing) public IP address. For this, you will need a DynDNS provider like DynDNS.org (free).
Open an account at DynDNS.org, choose a DNS name to use, and enter this data into your DynDNS config in the DSL router - most router do support DynDNS directly, but if not, you will need to download the DynDNS client  and run it on an arbitrary (running) computer.

Having done this, you can access your home server in the same way any other. But be warned, web server are very popular target of attacks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John500
ID: 22862746
Appreciate this info.

>>  That port forwarding is indeed necessary.

Is it needed only at the router or at the Modem also?  I read the Web Hosting information on my ISP site and they have a setup link that opens port 80 on the modem at my house?  Is that necessary?

>> But be warned, web server are very popular target of attacks.

How about other computers behind the router.  Are they all more vulnerable because of port 80 or is this just an IIS issue?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 22865185
Second first: Only computers exposed directly to the internet are that vulnerable. As you have opened port 80 for one computer only, this single computer may be harmed by using an attack on port 80, which can lead to more vulnerabilities. If something was able to infect your pc, it is not safe anymore, as other computers and the router itself is not protected against attacks from local net by default.

Your first question I'm not able to answer. Either your modem is a modem only, which is nothing else then a electrical coding and decoding device, or it is itself a router. As router it has its own local IP address, which has to be configured on your router, too. I reckon it is a pure modem, and this means you need not to open anything on it.
If you are uncertain, look if account information for your Internet connection is stored in the router or the modem. Former is more likely.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John500
ID: 31512497
Thanks
0