Solved

Ubuntu Server install boots into Grub prompt

Posted on 2008-11-02
7
2,515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I've installed Ubuntu Server on a DL380 server and it just goes to a Grub prompt. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Ciderspine
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22861935
Some information there:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=631286

if it doesn't help just update accordingly

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22861940
" find /boot/grub/stage1 " should return you something like (hd0,0) if so, then you should only try to reinstall grub (booting on the CD and using the chroot command (see ubuntu tutorial) will let you reinstall grub (almost) easily
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 22862011
Find /grub/stage1 returns "Error 15:File not Found"



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 500 total points
ID: 22862053
Oh. referring you back to the same info I had found

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=631286

 File not found, from what they say, would mean a bad partition/filesystem/installation
 
 You may have to start back from scratch, but I've not been in linux since months, just referring you to other post and helping u understanding it, so I may be wrong, there may be something else.
 
 Need an expert with more knowledge for more advice (or to confirm that post's information's right and thus reinstallation being recommended)
 
 -kaddict
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 22862317
Hello


As I have understand, you have successfully installed ubuntu and it just stay in grub menu prompt, then if you press enter or leave it alone in ubunto option, nothings happen.

If that is the case, try to update your bios, or you can press 'e' on ubunto prompt then add a -v, if nothing happens, try to update your bios first.


Great is our GOD.
:)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22862870
I strongly advise against doing BIOS updates unless there is a release that fixes a known, identified problem that you KNOW you have. BIOS flashes are inherently dangerous and are not to be undertaken lightly or randomly.

Resetting the CMOS may be worth while.

Is there any more information that you can give about the installation; did everything proceed normally? did you have to make any kinds of fixes?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ciderspine
ID: 22863108
Resolved. Not quite sure what went wrong but here's what I did -

Ran Ubuntu in Repair Mode, opened shell command in the boot partition, formatted, and reinstalled Grub. Rebooted, had some error messages but ubuntu seemed to fix itself.

Thanks for all your responses. Points go to Kaddict for pointing me in thr right direction.
0