?
Solved

Installing MySQL ODBC 3.51 connector or 5.1

Posted on 2008-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Can someone pls explain to me the difference beteeen the 2 of these?
Can they be installed side by side on my dedicated server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:kneidels
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22862036
ODBC Connector 5.1 is the newly released one for the version 5.1. I am not sure whether both versions will work side-by-side. 5.1 is the more stable release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kneidels
ID: 22862107
thanks

how come they are still offering 3.51 then?

would still like to know if they can be installed together

thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22862997
yes, they can be installed together.

>how come they are still offering 3.51 then?
"offering" is the wrong term. there are quite some people using the 3.51, while the 5.1 is still quite new.
and not everybody changes the connection stuff "instantly" when new stuff comes out.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:kneidels
ID: 22863079
cool - so can the one be installed side by side the other?
or must 3.51 be uninstalled first?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22863116
>or must 3.51 be uninstalled first?
well, that would not make any sense if they can be installed side by side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kneidels
ID: 22863168
> well, that would not make any sense if they can be installed side by side?
hence the question...  
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 220 total points
ID: 22863177
as I said: they can be installed side-by-side, at least it worked fine for my development pc @ work (windows xp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kneidels
ID: 22863261
cool, thanks
0