?
Solved

how to change my ip address in centos 5

Posted on 2008-11-02
4
Medium Priority
?
8,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to change my ip address, DNS , gateway and subnet mask in my centos. How would I do it from command prompt.
Also what is broadcast ip?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bswinnerton earned 2000 total points
ID: 22862089
Give this a try:

http://www.linuxdynasty.org/configuring-ip-on-linux-from-the-command-line-redhatcentosfedora.html

And a broadcast IP is just an ip address with the last octet as 255.  For example 192.168.0.1 is your ip, your broadcast ip would be 192.168.0.255
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nahime
ID: 22862090
if your interface is eth0 you need to modify the file:
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

See this link for reference:
http://www.centos.org/docs/5/html/Deployment_Guide-en-US/ch-networkscripts.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22862129
use setup command to control the centos system setting
and selected Network Configuration
Gud luck
setup
(or) use
system-config-network if you are using GUI
(or) use
system-config-network-tui

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hfraser
ID: 22862173
The broadcast address has the last octet set to 255 only if your netmask is 255.255.255.0. This is usually the case for home users (usually a class C address), but often not the case in a larger network (such as a class B or a subset thereof).

If you understand bitmasks, logical AND, etc. you can calculate the broadcast address. It's not hard. But it's even easier to reference one of the websites on the Internet that'll do it for you such as:

http://www.subnetmask.info/
0