?
Solved

Can I use Outlook2007 with domino

Posted on 2008-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The email system we use is completely Lotus Notes 8.0.2 based  Lotus Domino 8.0.2 Server , Lotus Notes 8.0.2 and WebAccess 8.0.2 for the client etc. However, recently I have been asked by my manger to allow one user to use Outlook2007 for this email in our Lotus Notes 8.0.2 email system.
0
Comment
Question by:akhafaf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22862119
Hi,

 I googled that : http://www.scandeveloppers.com/2008/08/29/sortie-de-dominonotes-802.html

 You can read thru that page that you can install Domino with or without Outlook support. So first you need to know if you installed the Outlook support. Once you make sure it is installed, it will at least get "possible" to make it work.

hope it helps,

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 1500 total points
ID: 22862139
Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook looks like a separate product. Maybe you have it included with your server, maybe not... I can't tell.

See that wiki :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_Lotus_Domino

It lists that as a product not a function so you may have to buy another product from IBM to make that work.

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22864751
DAMO is a different add on product that requires a license.
You may also need to see if Outlook 2007 is supported.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 22911511
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22911522
Thanks =)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 22970817
Dear Sirs,
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 22971103
   Dear Sirs,
Dont you have any other usefull refernces I need to go further in this subeject .


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22971262
Hi back,

 Your problem is quite simple so it does not need anything more

If you want to connect with outlook to domino, you **NEED** another software+license from Lotus. That software you need is Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook  ((Aka. DAMO))

Unfortunately there is not other way anyone knows about, else he would have talked.
Also you can try to get attention from others with a repost with that question # into it. (dont re-ask, but send people here to help u)

Good luck,

-kaddict
0