?
Solved

If Is Not Null syntax

Posted on 2008-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Experts, would like to have this afterupdate event work but have a syntax.  I have looked around on EE and did not find a solution so I decided to ask a question.  It is my code so there might be a better way to code it.  Basically, on AfterUpdate and if the field txtDateApprovedOrDeclined is not null (meaning that  adate was entered) I would like the other two fields to say Inactive and 100.  thank you

Private Sub txtDateApprovedOrDeclined_AfterUpdate()

    If (IsNotNull(Me.ApprovedorDeclinedcbo)) Then
        Me.Status = "Inactive"
        Me.PrcntComplete = "100"
       
    End If
   
0
Comment
Question by:Petrobras
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22862214
Private Sub txtDateApprovedOrDeclined_AfterUpdate()

    If Not IsNull(Me.ApprovedorDeclinedcbo) Then
        Me.Status = "Inactive"
        Me.PrcntComplete = "100"
       
    End If
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22862218
Hello Petrobras,

Private Sub txtDateApprovedOrDeclined_AfterUpdate()

    If Not(IsNull(Me.ApprovedorDeclinedcbo)) Then
        Me.Status = "Inactive"
        Me.PrcntComplete = "100"
       
    End If

Regards,

Jim
0