Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installed Terminal Server 2008 in an Active Directory 2003

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I installed Terminal Server 2008 in an Active Directory 2003 and licensed it for per use for 50 users using the Agreement method.  Today, I went onto the TS and it said it was not licensed and had a red circle on the server so I licensed it again and it said that this license was already installed.  Now a yellow triangle with an exclamation is on the server name and if I right click and select "Review Configuration"  there is a yellow exclamation mark that states "This license server is not installed on a domain controller.  Terminal servers in the domain will not be able to automatically discover this license server."  Do I have to add the TS 2008 license to a Windows Domain Controller which is 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:cwojcicki1099
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22862920
You may want to read this article:

http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Changes-Windows-Server-2008-Terminal-Server-Licensing-Part1.html

A link to Part 2 of this article is in there also.

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 240 total points
ID: 22862991
No, you can't install TS CAL for Windows Server 2008 on a server running Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839878

You nead to configure the TS license server information manual
In TS Configuration MMC, double-click "license server discovery mode" and change it to "Use the specified license server" and enter the servername hosting the TS license server role.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cwojcicki1099
ID: 22867466
I  did configure the TS in the "License server discovery mode".  But when I right click the server in the Licensing Manager and Review Configuration, it still comes up with a yellow exclamation for "This license server is not installed on a domain controller.  Terminal servers in the domain will not be able to automatically discover this license server."  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwojcicki1099
ID: 22867966
I think I know what's going on.  There are 3 license discovery mode:

"Workgroup: This is only available when the computer that you are installing the License Service on a server that is not a member of a domain. If you configure workgroup scope, terminal servers, without any additional configuration, can automatically discover a license server in the same workgroup.
"Domain: Domain scope is only available when the computer that you are installing the License Service on is a member of a domain.  If you configure domain scope, terminal servers, without any additional configuration, can automatically discover a license server in the same domain if the license server is installed on a domain controller. To configure domain scope, you must be logged on as a domain administrator to the domain in which the license server is a member.
"Forest: Forest scope are only available when the computer that you are installing the License Service on is a member of a domain.  If you configure forest scope, terminal servers, without any additional configuration, can automatically discover a license server in the same forest. To configure forest scope, you must be logged on as an enterprise administrator to the forest in which the license server is a member.

Mine is set to "This domain" and that's the warning that I'm getting.  Should I change it to "The Forest"?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 260 total points
ID: 22872996
It sounds that way, yes.

Give it a shot.

0