Solved

How to change the icon for a network drive?

Posted on 2008-11-02
11
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Dear experts,
I have a client who has many network drives and navigates them frequently. I have been asked to assign each network drive a unique icon. How can this be done?
Thank you for your time,
fun_g
0
Comment
Question by:fun_g
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22862513
Hi there;

1. Start > Run
2. In the 'Run' Dialog box, type "regedit"
3. GO TO: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Icons
4. Add a string value for each you would like to change, see below in spicific details.

0= Unknown file type
1= MSN file types
2= Applications Generic
3= Closed Folder
4= Open Folder
5= 5.25" Drive
6= 3.25" Drive
7= Removable Drive
8= Hard Drive
9= NetWork Drive
10= Network Drive Offline
11= CD-ROM Drive
12= RAM Drive
13= Entire Network
14= Network Hub
15= My Computer
16= Printer
17= Network Neighborhood
18= Network Workgroup
19= Start Menu's Program Folders
20= Start Menu's Documents
21= Start Menu's Setting
22= Start Menu's Find
23= Start Menu's Help
24= Start Menu's Run
25= Start Menu's Suspend
26= Start Menu's PC Undock
27= Start Menu's Shutdown
28= Shared
29= Shortcut Arrow
30= (Unknown Overlay)
31= Recycle Bin Empty
32= Recycle Bin Full
33= Dial-up Network
34= DeskTop
35= Control Panel
36= Start Menu's Programs
37= Printer Folder
38= Fonts Folder
39= Taskbar Icon
40= Audio CD

EXAMPLE:

Make a new String Value.
Type: give it name 3, and in the 'value' box, type in the link or address of the image you want it. Now, the "Closed Folder's" icon will be the image of the image you have chosen.

2 EXAMPLE:

1. Name a new String Value
2. Name: 9
3. Value of String: C:\Windows\Icons\Image.ico
Result: This will change the "NetWork Drive" image into "MyIcon.ico"

NOTE: As far as i know, the image extention must be .ico

ALSO, you many need to reboot after making changes...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fun_g
ID: 22862645
Sounds great so far. Is the directory in the registry called "ShellIconOverlayIdentifiers"? Can you tell me how to assign to specific drives and not all of the network drives?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22862723
hi there;

let's have a backup...You can then try for it...

I am in front of an XP machine...I will probe my solution tomorrow at office on my vista...

best regards...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22863634
> 1. Name a new String Value
> 2. Name: 9
> 3. Value of String: C:\Windows\Icons\Image.ico
> Result: This will change the "NetWork Drive" image into "MyIcon.ico"
>
> NOTE: As far as i know, the image extention must be .ico

Usually, the way icons are specified is by their index position (and usually they start at index position 0). e.g.
C:\Windows\System32\Shell32.dll,11
should specify the 'removable disk' icon usually displayed for CD/DVD drives in My Computer. See attached.
To view (and extract, if desired) available icons, I use Icons from File by vlsoftware.net, btw.
RemovableDisk.bmp
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 22863665
Also, here's an article that describes how to assign different icons for each drive by using an autorun.inf file in the root of the drive:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,1849093,00.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fun_g
ID: 22863997
Darr247,
Thank you very much for your responses. I must clarify here that I am looking to install an ".ico" that is not a part of the "Shell.dll". Also unfortunately the "autorun.inf" method does not work on the "Network drives", but does work on installed drives and "CD ROM's".
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 22867717
I see... well, the same shell32.dll file does exist on all windows machines, but if you want other icons you could make a file with the 26 different icons (one for each possible drive letter) in it and put it on all machines to which you want to make the changes apply.

The registry method outlined further down on that same pcmag.com page does work for network (mapped) drives.

See attached.
DriveIconsRegEdit.png
DriveIconsMyComputer.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:fun_g
ID: 22883012
Can you direct me on how to make a ".dll"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fun_g
ID: 31513417
Thank you very much! This registry entry worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22883400
If you don't have a C++ compiler or a suite like visual studio, I would suggest just an icon tool like GConvert. It has a 15 day free trial, then it's $25 USD to register. It can make/extract/edit icons, organize them into ICLs and even compile them into a DLL (see http://www.gdgsoft.com/gconvert/manage_icons.aspx).

You might also check out XN Resource Editor if you want to stick with free solutions -
http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/d10resourceeditor.htm
Its download's at http://www.btinternet.com/~wilsoncpw/xn_resourceeditor_setup.exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22885747
I've been playing with that XN Resource Editor. While it won't compile icons into and create a DLL from raw like GConvert, it will open an existing Win32 DLL (e.g. lz32.dll). Then you can add an icon group and as many icons as you want (and edit them), change the 'original filename' and other info on the Version tab, and save it all when you're done (or as you go).
0