Solved

can I use this hard drive to back up and restore both macs and pc's?

Posted on 2008-11-02
13
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I was reading the instructions on this new hard drive I bought.  It says to use it with a mac I have to format it for macs.  Is there a way to make it available for both platforms?
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi there;

format it to Fat32:
OS X can read & write FAT32 drives...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 250 total points
Comment Utility

Mac systems cannot mount NTFS volumes natively. If you won't need the NTFS capabilities, such as the ability to store single files greater than 4GB, then I would suggest you format the drive as FAT32, which would enable you to connect the drive to both systems (although not at the same time, obviously).

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
Comment Utility
The maximum file size on a FAT32 formatted partition is
4 GB or 4,294,967,296 bytes minus 2 bytes
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility

futurefiles,

Was that comment for me or just general info? :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
Comment Utility
hmmm thats not large enough.  I need 40 gig file sizes.  I want to use it to make backup images of systems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
Comment Utility
tigermatt just general info
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
Then have more than 1 fat32 formatted partition...(kidding...I missed the size:)

NTFS gets around this limitation, but unfortunately the OS X NTFS driver only supports reading from NTFS partitions.

There's a NTFS Fuse driver which you can use with the MacFUSE userspace filesystem driver. It supports full read/write capability, so you can use an external disk to swap large files between your Windows and Mac machines.

It's a bit of a pain to install, but here's the quick rundown:

Download and install MacFUSE - http://code.google.com/p/macfuse/
Just get the DMG file and run the contained installer.

Download and install Fink. You need this for obtaining and building the NTFS Fuse driver - http://www.finkproject.org/download/index.php?phpLang=en

- run the installer within the DMG file
- drag the FinkCommander application to your Applications folder
Get NTFS Fuse driver. You need to configure Fink to use unstable packages and then install the ntfs-3g Fuse driver. Open a terminal and run the following commands.
- /sw/bin/fink configure
Use defaults, except answer YES to use the unstable tree
- /sw/bin/fink selfupdate
- /sw/bin/fink index
- /sw/bin/fink scanpackages
- /sw/bin/fink install ntfs-3g
Reboot
Mount your drive
- First, make sure it's unmounted in disk utility (Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility - select drive - click unmount)
- Make a mount point: mkdir /Volumes/ntfsdrive
- Mount the drive: /sw/bin/ntfs-3g /dev/disk2s1 /Volumes/ntfsdrive
Replace /dev/disk2s1 with your external drive's device. You can find this in Disk Utility.

The last step is all that you'll need to repeat in the future to connect to your NTFS drive. After executing the mount command, the drive will appear on your desktop and you should be able to write files to it..

Best regards...

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
tigermatt:

For me i guess...:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
Comment Utility
Actually jazzIIIlove NTFS for Mac supports read and write
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/ntfs-mac/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
yes...i have seen...but in search for a free way...:)

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
Comment Utility
well free is always cheaper ;0)
But not always hassle free NTFS for Mac is simple, effective and very cheap
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
Comment Utility
Let the asker try for all the ways we have given, he will inform us...:)
0