Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS float problem

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm having a problem getting my columns to float properly. From the books I'm reading it seems like it's simple ... one div tag floats left and the other floats right, but mine aren't doing that. it's showing up underneath my float left. I need help...

http://www.bodyartforms.com/404error.asp
#Content {
	float: right;
	width: 85%;
}
 
#LEFTNAV {
	margin-top: 50px;
	float: left;
	width: 15%;
}
 
#LEFTNAV ul {
	margin: 0px;
	padding: 0px;
	list-style: none;
}
 
#LEFTNAV Li {
	background-color: #333366;
	margin: 1px;
}
 
#LEFTNAV li a {
	display: block;
	text-decoration: none;
	font-family: Verdana;
	font-size: 11px;
	font-weight: normal;
	color: #cccccc;
	padding: 3px 8px 3px 8px;
	}
 
 
 
<!--#include virtual="/inc_header_asp.asp" -->
<!--#include virtual="/inc_LeftNav.asp" -->
<div id="Content">
 <p class="LargeHeader"> Page not found </p>
 <p class="ContentText">We're sorry, but the page you have requested is not available. It could be that you typed the address in wrong, or maybe the page just no longer exists.     
  If you need help feel free to contact us. </p>
</div>
<!--#include virtual="/inc_footer.asp" -->

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:twentythree
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Valleriani earned 800 total points
ID: 22862947
Hey mate, I took a look at your full Css stylesheet.

You have two defines of #content.


#Content {
      float: right;
      width: 85%;
}

and

#Content {
      padding-left: 10px;
}

You should remove:

#Content {
      padding-left: 10px;
}

And then it will appear on the top, which you can then use       margin-top: XXpx; to adjust it to be even with the left side.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rapturer
ID: 22862952

Hi Twenty Three..
Good news...this should be an easy one to fix.
I won't bore you with a long answer...Try one or both (for cross browser stability):
 
#Content {
float: right;
width: 85%;
clear:both;
}

#LEFTNAV {
margin-top: 50px;
float: left;
width: 15%;
clear:both;
}

OR....
 
#Content {
float: right;
width: 85%;
overflow: auto;

}

#LEFTNAV {
margin-top: 50px;
float: left;
width: 15%;
overflow: auto;
}  
 
"Clear" has other possible attributes:
"Right", "Left", "None"
Overflow also has others:
et al. "Hidden", "Show"
 
This should get you going.
 
Rapture
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twentythree
ID: 31512529
I can't believe I did that LOL.. thanks for catching it!
0