?
Solved

your system administrator has disabled launching of the display settings control panel

Posted on 2008-11-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
windows vista, home version. pc

I can not find recycle bin, no short cut on the desktop.

I followed every steps from http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_Vista/Q_23867733.html

and got error:

"your system administrator has disabled launching of the display settings control panel"

how to bypass the above error and restore my recycle bin?
thanks


your system administrator has disabled launching of the display settings control panel
0
Comment
Question by:coca_cola
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22862868
Hi there;

What is your privilege on that machine?

You are admin? Are you under DC? A policy can be set to restrict the users by admin...Consult your admin...

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 22862901
I am admin user
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 750 total points
ID: 22862911
hmm...let's try for the following:

The problem is that Display in Control Panel has been removed in Group Policy.

To fix it, please try the following steps:

1.    Run gpedit.msc to open Group Policy Object Editor.

2.    Navigate to User Configuration  Administrative Template  Control Panel  Display

3.    In the right pane, double-click Remove Display in Control Panel.

4.    Change the setting to Not configured.

5.    Open a command prompt, run gpupdate /force.

hmm on a second thought it could be Antivirus 2008 hoax...You have a decent antivirus solution?

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 22862930
Run gpedit.msc

gpedit.msc doesn't exit
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22862989
Hi there;

>>Run gpedit.msc
>>gpedit.msc doesn't exit
omit the square there (if you have copy paste:)

GPEDIT.MSC: opens Group Policy utility tool in Windows based machines..

If not working, follow the microsoft solution...It will solve your issue i think...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313222/en-us

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 22863065
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22875792
coca_cola, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coca_cola
ID: 22881158
LeeTutor:

I reinstalled pc. thanks everyone
0