?
Solved

VPN setup on Netgeaqr Router/Firewall

Posted on 2008-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I am looking at getting a Netgear router i.e. the FVs114 or FVS336G.  Can someone tell me if when you create a vpn for a remote users can you define in the policy foir each which remote network they can access?  e.g. If I had 2 networks on 2 seperate switches that are both connected to this router and therefore sharing an internet connection, I can define in the VPN policy for each individual user which network they can get to?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:blackadder999
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22870450
You can, but the netgear vpn settings are very difficult to get working properly I would go with somthing like a pix 501 or an asa 5505. They will cost a little more but I assure you the headaches it will save you are worth it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 500 total points
ID: 24291661
I disagree with Dawilliams, Netgear ProSafe Routers are , on the shole, very easy to build VPN's with.  I would NOT suggest a FVS114 as it IS a pain the rear, but a FVS338 would be a great fit.  You can create policies using whatever remote segment you want as long as ther is a route to the segment from the router (this is the case with any VPN).  I build VPS for my users everyday, as we do them on an 'as needed' basis, andit typically takes me 2 minutes tops.
0