Solved

Replacing a Domain Controller's Hard Drive using Acronis type cloning

Posted on 2008-11-02
3
508 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My network has 2 Windows 2000 domain controllers (yes I know what someone is going to say - still using windows 2000!) - anyway the one that is the FSMO Role holder and Primary Time server has the bad Hard Drive.  It is currently running but I do not know for how long - upon running a weekly backup I got 2 bad spots on the hard drive.  The Backup Software indicated that there are in fact 2 bad spots.

Anyway as I mentioned before this is the FSMO Role holders for all roles except Schema Master.  It also provide DNS and DHCP.  I have an Acronis type clone backup from this weekend so it is within the 2 month window of a "recent backup" for Domain Controllers.

Can I just go ahead and put in a new drive and restore the Acronis Type backup and it should work OK? - or will I run into a situation where I will have to perform a netdom - or will it be worse - like my DC's start chewing up users.

I greatly appreciate any help!
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:high_sobo
3 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 22862998
As long as you turn off the other DC while cloning there shouldn't be any issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dusan_Bajic
ID: 22863218
My suggestion would be to make fresh install on new drive. Move FSMO roles to the other server, DNS should already be active on both servers, and with little planning DHCP should be no problem to move.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:high_sobo
ID: 31516813
Dear Rindi,
Thank you so much for your answer - it worked just fine - I was so worried about it because I had some many issues with a Windows 2003 failed DC I thought for sure I was sunk - thanks again!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 3 29
Do we need servers??? 5 138
Password Expiry 9 21
Power shell script 6 24
From Coral's  "So You Want To Play With Computers" Series Preface: What follows is a tweaked reprint from 2005/06. This is a True Story. The names have been changed to protect the guilty. While this deals with a fairly simple, text file recovery…
In  today’s increasingly digital world, managed service providers (MSPs) fight for their customers’ attention, looking for ways to make them stay and purchase more services. One way to encourage that behavior is to develop a dependable brand of prod…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now