Solved

Can't maintain wireless connection

Posted on 2008-11-02
9
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm a Linux novice trying to make a permanent switch from Vista to Ubuntu.

I have a Dell Inspiron 1720 laptop with a Dell wireless 1390 wlan mini-card.

The wireless connection has worked OK with Ubuntu 8.04 and seems OK if I boot into Windows. With Ubuntu 8.10 shortly after startup I lose the wireless connection.

If I reboot I get the connection back but only for a minute or two. It will not reconnect.

I'm using the Broadcom B43 wireless driver. The WL driver was activated as well. I thought that may have been the problem. But I've tried each driver separately and the situation doesn't change.

Using Ethernet I have no problems with either networking or Internet connection.

What to do?

0
Comment
Question by:Alan Henderson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22863905
Unfortunately having issues with drivers -- even more with broadcom drivers -- is not rare in linux... If you can maintain a wifi connection in the same environment (distance, etc) from the wifi spot in Windows, then the only difference I see between Windows and Linux is the driver they'll use, since so much ppl do wifi with linux (more over wifi crackers use linux because they have more freedom).

If there is no other driver that'll help you maintain a good connection then what you could try is booting from some LiveCD and see if the wifi will stay connected. If it stays connected then you could take a look at what driver the LiveCD uses and try to extract, or maybe you could just switch to that linux family.

Best of lucks,

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22863942
Thanks Kaddict.

The problem occurs even with maximum signal strengthe 3 feet from the router.

LiveCD is a great idea. I'll try booting from my 8.04 CD. If that doesn't work I'll try another distro CD and if THAT doesn't work, I'll image my installation then reinstall Ubuntu 8.04 and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kaddict
Kaddict earned 300 total points
ID: 22863972
You're welcome. Alot of testing ahead, but I think there's light at the end of the tunnel like we say in french :)

Btw as far as I know being 3 feet from the router makes the signal so strong that it makes interference something like this. Being at 6+ feets I guess will not do that, more over being at 3 feets works well, its just not "optimal" i think.

Best of lucks !

-kaddict
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 200 total points
ID: 22864001
If you haven't already, check out this article about Ubuntu and the 1390 (Broadcom 43xx).

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=297092
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 22936001
Haven't abandoned this.
:o)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22939044
Haven't posted any update about our advices, did you try other livecd's, did you see the guide, don't you have any further comments? I think we can't help without more information so please help us helping you :)

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 23078392
If there is no feedback from asker, I recommend a split with Kaddict's and my answer... say,

http:#a22863905 = 250 points
http:#a22864001 = 250 points

Thanks rindi!
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 31512532
My apologies for the delay. Making the switch has been a major distraction.
0