?
Solved

how do i make a boot disk?

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I Have the symentec ghost version 11.  how do I make the boot disks?
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22863166
Hi there;

Follow the link please:

http://ghost.radified.com/

or:

--> Choose a method to create a bootable CD that restores the Ghost image
There are two methods for creating a bootable CD-R or CD-RW disc that can restore a Ghost image file. Choose one.

Method 1: Write directly to the CD-R/RW disc
Ghost saves the image file directly to the CD-R/RW disc, making it bootable at the same time. This method requires one of the following Ghost versions to write the image file to the disc:

Symantec Ghost 7.5
Symantec Ghost 7.0
Symantec Ghost 6.5 Enterprise Edition
Norton Ghost 2003
Norton Ghost 2002
Norton Ghost 2001

During the Ghost image creation procedure, follow these steps to configure Ghost to create a bootable CD:
Click 'Yes' when prompted to make the disk bootable.
If prompted, insert a floppy disk that has the appropriate CD-R/RW drivers. For Norton Ghost 2003, the floppy boot disk is not necessary because the boot system files are stored in the Virtual Boot Partition. For detailed instructions, see the document How to save an image file directly to a CD-R/RW disk.


Method 2: Use third-party software to write to the CD-R/RW disc
Ghost creates the image file and saves it to a temporary location, such as a partition on the hard disk. Use this method when you have a Ghost version earlier than Symantec Ghost 6.5 Enterprise Edition and Norton Ghost 2000 or when you do not want to save the image file directly to the CD-R/RW disk.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note: This information is provided as a courtesy only as Symantec does not provide technical support for loading DOS from a CD. If you encounter problems, contact your CD drive manufacturer or Microsoft for technical support.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 22863178
Just trying to help, don't have much experience but I'll try to relay a couple posts I found for you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Norton_Ghost/Q_22961944.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Norton_Ghost/Q_22991188.html

Check those two out, hopefully one of those can be a answer to something similar to what you need.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22863187
and you can search through EE and you can see lots of answers...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20829621.html

I personally use Acronis products for the imaging process...They are better and they have a live chat service...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22863445
I use a universal TCPIP image and adapt it by adding cDROM drivers for IDE and SATA,

This gives you network acess via a shared drive where the gHOST DOS version resids


The Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Universal Ghost boot CD

http://www.webs05.com/2007/10/16/how-to-create-a-ghost-boot-cd.html

---------------------------
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download.en.php
Free System Rescue CD with data recovery, and partitioning programs
Gparted

UBCD
www.ultimatebootcd.com

Build your own emergency boot CD
http://www.bootcd.us/Build_CECD.php

SATA CDrom drivers
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=18722
gcdrom.sys
http://marktsai0316.googlepages.com/gcdromfordos


I hope this helps !
0