?
Solved

Need software to turn screen shots into text

Posted on 2008-11-02
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, we have pages of screen shots taken of websites. Is there a program that can find the text in the picture and convert to text?
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1200 total points
ID: 22863320
I have used abby fine reader in the past to do OCR on images.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amila Hendahewa
Amila Hendahewa earned 300 total points
ID: 22938598
in what format do you have the images?

Yes i also recommend abbyy if you need to create searchble PDFs. You may also consider acrobat as well.

If the volume is very few you can even get this done by outsourcing.
0