Solved

script issue

Posted on 2008-11-02
5
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Sems to be a problem with this.  I have FirstName(Cell A1) and LastName (Cell B1) and then list the names underneath but am getting a double dash for the first folder and it is only listing the next name then ignoring the rest?
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

strMyDocs = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERPROFILE%") & "\My Documents"

strShortcutPath = "C:\1234.vbs"

 

'Create TFP folder

If objFSO.FolderExists(strMyDocs & "\TFP") = False Then objFSO.CreateFolder strMyDocs & "\TFP"

 

'Create Names.xls

If objFSO.FileExists(strMyDocs & "\TFP\names.xls") = False Then

	Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")

	objExcel.Visible = True

	intSheetsInNewWB = objExcel.SheetsInNewWorkbook

	objExcel.SheetsInNewWorkbook = 1

	Set objWB = objExcel.Workbooks.Add

	objExcel.SheetsInNewWorkbook = intSheetsInNewWB

	Set objSheet = objWB.Sheets(1)

	objSheet.Rows("1:1").Font.Bold = True

	objSheet.Cells(1, "A") = "FirstName"

	objSheet.Cells(1, "B") = "LastName"

	objWB.SaveAs strMyDocs & "\TFP\names.xls"

End If

 

'Create Instructions.txt

If objFSO.FileExists(strMyDocs & "\TFP\Instructions.txt") = False Then

	Set objFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strMyDocs & "\TFP\Instructions.txt", True)

	objFile.Write "Please add your names to the Excel file called ""names"" and then click save and close the file.  Then click on the Create Folders Icon."

	objFile.Close

	Set objFile = Nothing

	objShell.Run "notepad """ & strMyDocs & "\TFP\Instructions.txt" & """", 1, False

End If

 

'Create Create Folders.lnk

If objFSO.FileExists(strMyDocs & "\TFP\Create Folders.lnk") = False Then

	' There may be a truncation issue with the shorcut path: See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263324

	Set objShortcut = objShell.CreateShortcut(strMyDocs & "\TFP\Create Folders.lnk")

	objShortcut.TargetPath = strShortcutPath

	objShortcut.Save

	Set objShortcut = Nothing

End If

objShell.Run "explorer.exe /n, """ & strMyDocs & "\TFP""", 1, False

MsgBox "Done"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dier02
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:weellio
weellio earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
maybe i am misunderstanding,. what is the script not doing?
when first run it opens excel and instructions and creates a folder.
on the second run it just opens explorer again and says done.
everything in the script seems to be working.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, I believe you have posted the wrong script.

I think you need to post the code from the VBS file at
strShortcutPath = "C:\1234.vbs"

That would be the script that actually creates the folders.....

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dier02
Comment Utility
Sorry, you are correct Rob, as posted below.
Dim myName 'As String

Dim main_fldr 'As String

Dim subfldr1 'As String

Dim subfldr2 'As String

Dim lastrow 'As Integer

Dim cell 'As Object

Const xlUp = -4162 '(&HFFFFEFBE)

 

 

Set objWshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

 

strUserProfile = objWshShell.Environment("PROCESS")("UserProfile")

strNewDirectory = strUserProfile + "\My Documents\Students" 

 

If objfso.FolderExists(strnewdirectory) = False Then

	Set objFolder = objFSO.CreateFolder(strNewDirectory)

End If

 

subfldr1 = inputbox("Do you want to add a subfolder to the childs folder? ", "Folder name", "add subfolder name here")        'folder1

subfldr2 = inputbox("What is the second foldername? If you add nothing a folder will not be created", "Folder name", "")               'folder2

mynames = strUserProfile & "\My Documents\names.xls"        'location of the excel spreadsheet

worksheetname = "Sheet1"        'name of the worksheet within excel 

 

Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")

Set objWorkbook = objExcel.Workbooks.Open(mynames)

objExcel.Visible = False

set ws = objExcel.activeworkbook.Worksheets(worksheetname)

objExcel.Displayalerts = false

 

 

'find the lastrow on the sheet

lastrow = ws.Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

 

'make the folders

For Each cell In ws.Range("A5:A" & lastrow)

    myName = cell.Value & "_" & cell.Offset(0, 1).Value

    'Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\") remove this.. its created already

    Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\" & myName & "\")

    Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\" & myName & "\" & subfldr1 & "\")

    Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\" & myName & "\" & subfldr2 & "\")

Next

 

objExcel.Displayalerts = true

objexcel.Quit

wscript.quit

 

 

Function MkDir(strPath)

        Dim strParentPath, objFSO

  Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

        On Error Resume Next

        strParentPath = objFSO.GetParentFolderName(strPath)

  If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strParentPath) Then MkDir strParentPath

        If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strPath) Then objFSO.CreateFolder strPath

        On Error Goto 0 

  MakeDir = objFSO.FolderExists(strPath)

End Function 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dier02
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Hi, your code works fine for me, although I did start my names in the XLS on row 5, because of this line:
For Each cell In ws.Range("A5:A" & lastrow)

If you want it to pick names starting from row 2, change that line to this:
For Each cell In ws.Range("A2:A" & lastrow)

Also, I have added a condition to not make any folders if the name on a row is blank.

Regards,

Rob.
Dim myName 'As String

Dim main_fldr 'As String

Dim subfldr1 'As String

Dim subfldr2 'As String

Dim lastrow 'As Integer

Dim cell 'As Object

Const xlUp = -4162 '(&HFFFFEFBE)

 

 

Set objWshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

 

strUserProfile = objWshShell.Environment("PROCESS")("UserProfile")

strNewDirectory = strUserProfile + "\My Documents\Students" 

 

If objfso.FolderExists(strnewdirectory) = False Then

	Set objFolder = objFSO.CreateFolder(strNewDirectory)

End If

 

subfldr1 = inputbox("Do you want to add a subfolder to the childs folder? ", "Folder name", "add subfolder name here")        'folder1

subfldr2 = inputbox("What is the second foldername? If you add nothing a folder will not be created", "Folder name", "")               'folder2

mynames = strUserProfile & "\My Documents\names.xls"        'location of the excel spreadsheet

worksheetname = "Sheet1"        'name of the worksheet within excel 

 

Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")

Set objWorkbook = objExcel.Workbooks.Open(mynames)

objExcel.Visible = False

set ws = objExcel.activeworkbook.Worksheets(worksheetname)

objExcel.Displayalerts = false

 

 

'find the lastrow on the sheet

lastrow = ws.Range("A65536").End(xlUp).Row

 

'make the folders

For Each cell In ws.Range("A5:A" & lastrow)

    If Trim(cell.Value) <> "" Then

	    myName = cell.Value & "_" & cell.Offset(0, 1).Value

	    'Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\") remove this.. its created already

	    Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\" & myName & "\")

	    Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\" & myName & "\" & subfldr1 & "\")

	    Call MkDir(strNewDirectory & "\" & myName & "\" & subfldr2 & "\")

	End If

Next

 

objExcel.Displayalerts = true

objexcel.Quit

wscript.quit

 

 

Function MkDir(strPath)

        Dim strParentPath, objFSO

  Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

        On Error Resume Next

        strParentPath = objFSO.GetParentFolderName(strPath)

  If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strParentPath) Then MkDir strParentPath

        If Not objFSO.FolderExists(strPath) Then objFSO.CreateFolder strPath

        On Error Goto 0 

  MakeDir = objFSO.FolderExists(strPath)

End Function

Open in new window

0