Solved

Exchange server 2003 config issue with external POP3 accounts

Posted on 2008-11-02
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Exchange Server 2003 and have a "catch all" POP3 account for our domain.  We have recently introduced a couple of roaming POP3 accounts for travelling salesman (UserA@ourdomain.com and UserB@ourdomain.com).  These accounts work fine until a user on the LAN tries to send to one of the roaming accounts.  Exchange looks at the internal list of addresses on the server and reports that the user account is unknown.

What is the best workaround for this issue?  I have tried setting up an Exchange contact for each of the accounts but this fails to route the message externally.  I assume that we need to reconfigure the recipient policy to allow messages to be routed correctly.

Any advice gratefully received!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveZX
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 50 total points
ID: 22863512

The best method would be to have your Sales Reps use either OWA on the Exchange Server or RPC/HTTP in their Outlook clients to remote into the Exchange Server directly, and collect their mail from Exchange.

As for the POP3 connector, have you considered moving to direct SMTP delivery? You are losing a LOT of Exchange's main features by using a POP3 connector.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pistolslapper earned 150 total points
ID: 22864533
There is a way to achieve this i think.

Try this, In the ESM, under the properties of you default smtp server there is a tab called 'Messages'. Click it and and enter in the hostname of your internet mail server (the isp's) where it says - Forward all mail with unresolved reciepients to host:

Then click apply and go to the 'Delivery' tab and click outbound security. Enter in the credentials of your catch-all account under the basic authentication settings. This will send any unresolved recipients to your isp's mail server where it will be queued for local delivery.

Also, you may want to give exchange services a restart.

This may not be ideal but it should work.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22868282

The approach mentioned by pistolslapper could potentially work but has a number of flaws which could prevent it working. Does the Exchange Server run from a static IP address (thus the need for the POP3 connector)? If so, I highly doubt this method will work since the ISP may reject traffic going into their mail server.

The best solution is RPC/HTTP in Outlook, or OWA, so you are then making use of Exchange's extensive features (and getting solid backups of their mailboxes), rather than having two disparate mail systems running side-by-side.

-tm
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pistolslapper
ID: 22871587
My way will most definately work. Its not an ideal solution though.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22871678

I didn't mean to sound as though it wouldn't work, but the significant loss you will gain from using that approach is definitely a blow! RPC/HTTP is the best solution here - SteveZX, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveZX
ID: 22877218
Many thanks for the solutions guys.  I appreciated that OWA/RCP/HTTP is the more complete solution, but I was after "the route of least administrative effort".  Pistolslapper's solution is in place and working well.  We'll no doubt consolidate this at a later date, probably with an OWA solution.

Cheers

Steve
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22879629

You're welcome. I didn't mean to keep going on about RPC/HTTP and OWA, but I feel it was crucial you were made aware of the potential implications and the best way to go about this!

-Matt
0