Solved

Is My CPU bad?

Posted on 2008-11-02
25
1,583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi folks,

the above PC starts.  All fans attached to MB start up.  Power light is on.  Ram is good.  PSU is brand new.  Using a brand new PC! E graphics card. Hard drive is new, NO OS yet.   EIDE seems ok.

It used to beep 3 long beeps until I replaced one Ramstick.  Now no sound.

Problem is that I get only a black screen with NO Bios or Nothing else. No safe mode either.  Not sure if MB is bad or CPU. I think the CPU is bad, but not too sure if MB is bad as well.  HDD is also dead and gone.  This PC was discussed at length in another thread for 2 days and the decision was that all was fried, by a bad PSU, but I am not too sure of MB today.  I  would like to try a new CPU if you experts think it might be worth a try.

 I had all the new  above mentioned parts around the basement, so I was thinking that the MB is not completely dead with fans and CPU getting  REAL (Too) hot and light on  and DVD player in and out, etc, that it may be just the CPU that is bad.  Otherwise why would all that other stuff be functioning on the MB?

I am now thinking of replacing the CPU but not sure what component is the BAD one as far as the black screen, since all parts have been replaced. The Original PSU was bad.  I am no expert so that is why ---

I ASK THE QUESTION----  With the above symptoms is this CPU finished?  Also Does my MB seem like it has life in it?  or should I let go and leave things the way the question was closed yesterday and dump the entire box?

I just hate to throw away a good MB if it still is in working order but the board is very, very proprietary by Gateway/Intel.  A BTX . They no longer make it. It is a 915G chipset, but especially designed for this GW machine. For a P4 630 CPU.  


Thanks in advance,

Donnie616

0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 12
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 22863468
I would say it could be either, but I would guess CPU over motherboard here.

3 beeps is usually ram, so glad you fixed that...

It could be a total dying board giving you huge issues. It would be great to perhaps find a friend with a similar system and do some tests, check cpu and such. But in this instance, I would say CPU if nothing is appearing (bios screen).

But it is very tough to determine without doing tests, hopefully you can find a friend!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 22863482
Oh, and if you did a 'bios update' to try to play around and ended up being bad, you'd have a bad bios, and could of potentially killed the mobo that way.

Check the capacitors on the board before changing the CPU, if there popping out or look bad/old, that may be your problem too.

Bad ones look like: http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22863549
thank you V--Are you following me. (just kidding, of course)  CPU is available for $46 at Computer Geeks Refurbed. I wqas told  coul keep tyhe case by the owner and have 2nd thoughts about ditching it.  If I had charged her for the time I put in on the issue I would not hesitate to take a chance, but I really do not have an extra $46 to spend on my meager retirement bennies.  I really do wnt to get this thing tho, because I am sure I will never find another.  But what good is getting it if the MB is bad?  Oh well, the other question is more important than this one, as It too belongs to someone else.  See you there I hope.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 22863555
If the MB is bad then yeah, would be bad.

Did you get hit by a darn lightning strike? Seems like everything is frying on your computer all at once! I hope everything does work out for you, it is very tough to determine if it is the CPU or MOBO without testing, wish I could help you more :\
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beefstu123
ID: 22863571
Hi, hows it goin?

wat kind of graphics card is it? it may be worth trying to start the computer using the onboard graphics or a low end graphics card. when i built my computer i had heaps of trouble with the graphics card not working due to driverss etc.  if ur graphics card is pretty high end hardware its best to install it last.  hope this helps :)

cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22863666
It's interesting that you got 3 beeps, replaced the RAM and get nothing.
This suggests the MB is mostly functional,  but there could still be a MB issue.

I would try re-seating the RAM,  and verifying that the speaker is still plugged in, actually.

It is a bit unusual to have a CPU die, unless there is a major issue, such as excessive heat -- e.g. the CPU fan failed to properly cool, and the chip burned.

But it sounds very probable from what you have described.

This can be caused by a bad power supply.   For example, a severe undervoltage or overvoltage on the 12V rail

may burn components on the CPU,  cause the fan to fail to spin at the right speed,
or damage  voltage regulation circuits on the mainboard.




0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22863817
There is a sequence to the POST. If the three beeps are in fact a ram error message(the gateway site does say this) then the CPU is OK.
Here is the sequence of testing during startup(POST). You will notice that the CPU is the first inline for testing well before the ram.
http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm#02

I do have some questions though, Is looks as if there is onboard video on this motherboard. Have you tried plugging the monitor in the onboard video connector. Sometimes the onboard video needs to be disabled in the BIOS before it will allow use of a video card
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22863838
Well sirs, the 12V rail WAS bad on 2 different testers. and i determined (With the 2 days of help from Experts here, of course) that it took out the Ram, the CPU, T the HDD (yes, it did) and MAYBE the MB and /or Video card.  that is what we thought, except when I just stared at the MB running the 3 different fans plus the CPU, I git to thinking----.   This is a decision I have to make for myself.  Does anyone have need for a used P4 630 CPU in case the MB is fried?  that is the  original question.  

Thank you again

Donnie
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22863847
If its just the fans running then there is probably motherboard damage. The fans will run independently of the motherboard even though they are connected through it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22863848
Sorry Spar,  I posted before I saw your post. the answer is yes and I have tried every test possible, 2 monitors, 2 PSUs, Vid cards,  many different Ramsticks.  It was a 2 day fiasco.

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22863855
 here is the question    Why does PC boot only to a blackscreen?

D616
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22863861
The beep code may have been an anomalous  moment that the motherboard almost worked, but then died totally. The best test would be to remove the motherboard from the case and try starting with just the CPU. If you get the 3 beep code then add the ram. This should prove the motherboard and CPU, then the ram.
If it won't give a beep code with the MB and CPU alone, then there may not be much hope.
The only other issue could be the PSU itself. (even new ones fail)
The only way to test the CPU is in a known good working motherboard
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22863868
The fact that the PC is starting fans doesn't mean its booting, it's only powering the fans. What happens when you remove the ram and start, do you get a beep code?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22864048
Yes I do get a beep code.  3 medium-long beeps.  Replace the ram and there is no beep.  "The only way to test the CPU is in a known good working motherboard"  That statement by sparmaker says it all.  Where would I get one of those?  Well thank you all so much.  i gave it a try.  Be back in AM for point distribution.

D616
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22866888
What kind of CPU is this?

I would suggest finding a mainboard compatible with both CPU and memory to test.

Is there some special reason you can't find a standard micro-ATX form factor mainboard
to use as replacement?

i.e.  is the case _only_ able to accomdate BTX?
Check the secondary market for old hardware, perhaps...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22868408
The test motherboard doesn't have to be an exact replacement for the one you have. A motherboard that will accept this CPU will suffice, ATX or BTX.
If the ram removal causes a beep code then the CPU must be OK.
It sounds to me that the video isn't implementing. You have onboard but that isn't working, and also PCI-e which isn't working. Have you tried a  PCI video card? Something tells me that maybe there is an issue in the BIOS and that maybe the onboard is cooked but the BIOS is set to boot from it. You might try resetting the BIOS by pulling the CMOS battery with everything unplugged for 30 seconds and then putting it back.

Are you getting any LED activity for the Hard drive on the front panel of the PC?
There may be a simple test to see if windows XP( if thats what you're running) is actually starting without video.
Once the PC starts( give it a few minutes) press the windows key on the keyboard once. Then press the up arrow key once. press ENTER. press the right arrow key once. press enter.
If the PC shuts down then windows is running.
windows-keyboard.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22868752
Geez- I wish I saw this earlier.  I took the CPU off this AM.  Some how Dirt and a big blob of a dustball actually got itself right onto one side of the space between HS and CPU.   That may have caused the "excessive heat"  I was feeling .I  cleaned it and will replace it and try all the above suggestions.

This MB is proprietary to Gateway and is a BTX, with what appear to be certain connections especially made for the  gateway Case. IE: 4 4-pin fan connectors.   I really do not think another MB will work in this Gateway Case. Another MB will not allow all the ports (card readers, USBs, etc)  to work.

thanks again.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22868840
Just another scary thought.

I stuck an EVGA 8800 GT PCIe in this PC to try out.  I truly hope I did not damage that, as well.

D616
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22868870
I didn't mean to try another motherboard in that Gateway case, I meant try the CPU in another computer that has the appropriate motherboard that will accept the CPU.
The CPU isn't built just for this motherboard. Any motherboard that will accept this CPU will run it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 22868910
I would be using the onboard, the less you plug in the less there is to prove working.
Since the onboard doesn't seem to be working, a cheap PCI video card would be my choice for testing here. The BIOS will usually run the video from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22869064
Will do. be back after i do all your suggestions if the PCI does not do the trick.  thanks for hanging in there for me.  it may be a couple of hours so please check back for me.

thanks a bunch,

D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22871596
All suggestions done, same results.  No Bios-No Picture-No windows-.  Heatsink becomes way too hot  to the touch  after just a couple of minutes.  MB Measures about 11.5" X 10.25".  I do not think another will fit.

4 different PCI cards only get a blinking light on the monitor.  One card got nothing so I assume it was bad.  I will try different monitor next.

Maybe I will buy a cheap socket 775 MB to try.  I have 90% AMD MBs and CPUs in my basement and not one with the correct socket for this P4 CPU.  

Will keep trying different components until one works or I finally give up.

D616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22871622
Sparmaker, your recommended windows test did NOT shut down the PC, so I suppose Windows is not running.  thanks,

D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 22881334
OK. This question is over. I am able to get into the BIOS one and ONLY ONE way. That is thru the use of one of the PCI slots.  The others appear to be dead..  Do I want to install windows on this  MB.  Absolutely NOT, but at least my question is finally answered .

Thank you all for you help.
Donnie616
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 31512541
You were right all along.  i just could not find the working slot.  It took a lot of trial and error and time can slip by doing that. That is why I do not come back for hours at a time.  I am working, usually on more than one troubled PC.

thank you much,
Donnie616
0