?
Solved

Any ideas on remotely uninstalling applications?

Posted on 2008-11-02
6
Medium Priority
?
2,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My company needs to uninstall a client that we manually installed on a couple nodes.  What's a good way to remotely uninstall this application?  We are in an AD 2000 Native Mode domain.

We do have the Symantec Ghost solution suite, which i think might be able to help - but i'm not quite sure how to use it for that purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:cjb123
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 252 total points
ID: 22863467
Yes ghost solution suite will help. What you can do is create a execute command that will run on each machine.

Basically what you will need to do is go into the registry to the following key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\
     CurrentVersion\Uninstall
Unser here you should find an entry for the program you want to remove. In that programs entry you will find an uninstall string. You would copy that string as the command to execute in ghost. You probably will want to add the quiet or silent switch to it as well.

Execute that on the client and it will uninstall the software.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22863480
I have attached a screenshot from my ghost console of an uninstall package I created.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22863488
And here is one for an msi pacakge using the uninstall string registry key I mentioned above.


2.jpg
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 248 total points
ID: 22864203
If you can start the un-install from a command line, which is usually the case, you can do so  on a remote machine using Sysinternal's/Microsoft's free tool PSExec. It allows you to run any command line on a remote machine and the output is redirected to your screen.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0